[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to enable SMART on SATA drives

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone knew how to enable SMART on drives (channels 2 & 3) running on a Silicon Image 3114 Serial ATA adapter.
SMART is enabled on channels 0 & 1 (by default, I assume), but the other 2 channels have SMART disabled.
There is no way to do this in the BIOS (I have 3 mobos:  2 Tyan 2882's and 1 Tyan 2850 utilizing the Silicon Image 3114 SATA/RAID controller).

All 3 computers have the same problem where SMART is not enabled for channels 2 & 3.

The Silicon Image 3114 controller has a BIOS as well, but it only can create & delete RAID sets & format drives - there are no provisions for turning SMART on or off.

The SI software can read the SMART status from the drives, but cannot set SMART on.

Any Ideas?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:simplyamazing
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12155931
lots of other people have similar problems with Silicone Image controllers and S.M.A.R.T.

Here's a rundown of how that's going...
http://www.bugtrack.almico.com/view.php?id=53
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 12156459
Try smartmontools -- http://smartmontools.sf.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ampcats earned 975 total points
ID: 12165346
... Just passing through... but I thought that  BIOS SMART settings were like the USB keyboard options - i.e. - they had no relation to the OS -  if smart is disabled, it only means that you get no status reports pre-boot -  most boot drives are on channels 0 (and / or 1) - if they are SMART OK, and can boot, then you can use OS reporting (or something like activeSMART's check routine) to do a boot time  or scheduled scan of all other drives.  

A.
0