Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change IP on Ultra 5 workstation

Posted on 2004-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
What's the easiest way to change an IP address of an existing Ultra 5 workstation with Solaris 7?  All other params should stay the same, gateway, netmask etc...

Should this work by itself?

ifconfig hme0 XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX broadcast ZZZ.ZZZ.ZZZ.ZZZ netmask YYY.YYY.YYY.YYY

Does ifconfig update /etc/hosts?  Is there any manual intervention?
0
Comment
Question by:nsome
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 12156555
See yuzh's answer in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_21141856.html

(ifconfig does _not_ update /etc/hostname.hme0 or /etc/hosts)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cagri
ID: 12168223
Please only update the existing IP address on /etc/hosts file.

ifconfig updates the IP address however, /etc/hosts is checked upon rebooting the system to find the IP address, thus IP config can be used for momentary updates (for example, after updating /etc/hosts, you may use ipconfig to make the new IP effective without rebooting)

Hope this helps.
0