Solved

MAPISP32 - invalid page faiult in MINET32.DLL

Posted on 2004-09-26
13
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I receive this error (see title) when receiving mail and have to restart Outlook.  But Outlook will receive a number of messages.  The error occurs whenever it tries to bring down an email with the following text:

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.2.6 (FreeBSD) iD8DBQBBRyYyJjGc5ftAw8wRAt63AKCihQc0plRlfwJHQ3qA4LwoIQVqQQCdEvcR sV4sbbE6Nw1EtDwlDVZ+SBg=V3SC -----END PGP SIGNATURE----

Any idea how I can cure this annoying problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cmccanna
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
do you have an way to delete the message in a webmail interface at the ISP website? looks like some PGP signed message will not come through into the Inbox and if it was the outbox you could have created a dummy fax only profile to throw it out of the outbox now you need an alternative way of deleting that message from the ones still at the server of the ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmccanna
Comment Utility
Hi bruntie,  I can use Webmail and manage my inbox, so can delete the message manually.  I don't think the ISP website has facilities to set up an automated rule that could detect such messages & delete them.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
no i don't think so either, it could've been a hitch because it didn't happen earlier ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmccanna
Comment Utility
I'll monitor it.  It started happening a day or so ago, and seemed to be predictable (I could move a message with this text back into my Inbox & the problem would re-occur).  I'll check if this is still the case, as I have saved a couple of these msgs on a webmail folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
are these messages coming from known sources, maybe they started using some kind of encryption or added some pgp key to their messages that wasn't there before
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmccanna
Comment Utility
All the messages with these keys are SPAM. Here's an example:

Return-Path:  <JCKWCNN@nytoday.com>
Received:  from [62.253.162.40] ([67.128.167.119]) by mta08-svc.ntlworld.com (InterMail vM.4.01.03.37 201-229-121-137-20020806) with SMTP id <20040924123950.ZRET26479.mta08-svc.ntlworld.com@[62.253.162.40]>; Fri, 24 Sep 2004 13:39:50 +0100
Received:  from GNXTA-UV87 (218.20.66.178) by 67.128.167.119; Sat, 25 Sep 2004 08:37:37 -0500
From:  "Deon " <JCKWCNN@nytoday.com>  
To:  chris.cousins@ntlworld.com
Subject:  Your Rx Order
Date:  Sat, 25 Sep 2004 08:37:37 -0500
MIME-Version:  1.0
Content-Type:  multipart/related; boundary="----=_NextPart_000_00QG_02C9294NE_03A.479E45P0"
X-Mailer:  Microsoft Office Outlook, Build 11.0.6353
X-message-flag:  Authentic Sender, Hash: VtNrUiCf
Message-Id:  <20040924123950.ZRET26479.mta08-svc.ntlworld.com@[62.253.162.40]>
_________________________________________________________________________
Message Body:


v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
Hey Carla,

 


 

-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: GnuPG v1.2.6 (FreeBSD) iD8DBQBBRyYyJjGc5ftAw8wRAt63AKCihQc0plRlfwJHQ3qA4LwoIQVqQQCdEvcR sV4sbbE6Nw1EtDwlDVZ+SBg=V3SC -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
_________________________________________________________________

I just moved a similar message to my Webmail Inbox, did "Check for new mail" in Outlook, and promptly got the same error again, so it's definitely not a hitch.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
no and i imagine it's pretty annoying because you can't get your mail normally without hacking through webmail yourself, maybe someone else has a good solution to this cause it's not the first time someone walks into this ..... will be looking to
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmccanna
Comment Utility
I dunno if anyone's watching this with bated breath, but I've increased the ' points to 300... Come on guys, surely someone knows the answer to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmccanna
Comment Utility
Received comment from wksan on pointer question:

I beleive this is the reason

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/20645/20645.html

My response:

Thanks wksan, I have looked at the first patch & it says it will replace the existing
    PGPexch.dll and PGPsc.dll on your machine with new versions  .....

I don't have those dll's so I guess I may not have the PGP software installed.  Might that be the problem?  If so, do you know where I can get hold of it?    Thanx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try installing the PGP software and see if it won't cleanup this issue for you.
0