Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delete a row in a file

Posted on 2004-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a string like 2004-10-21 and the file looks like this

1999-01-01
2004-10-01
2004-09-30
2004-10-21

and i wan't to delete 2004-10-21 but leav the other dates intact how?
0
Comment
Question by:stromberg10
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 172 total points
ID: 12155988
You have to read file and write it to different file, When you found the string that you want to delete, don't write it. WHen you finished, delete the original file and rename the new one.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 164 total points
ID: 12157004
Do you know how to read text files?  Is it possible to have multiple dates the same.  You could read the entire contents of the file into a string, replace the string with nothing, and then write the string back to the file.

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 164 total points
ID: 12159293
try this. This is the code to remove the third string - 2004-09-30


                                                 str1 as string
                  str2 as string

                  str1 = "1999-01-01     2004-10-01    2004-09-30  2004-10-21"

            
                  length as int
                  fourthString as int

                  length = str1.Length()
                  fourthString = str1.IndexOf("2004-10-21")

                  str2 = str1.Remove(fourthString , length-fourthString) // This gives the final output string

0