Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error A2006: Undefined symbol:

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

There is a weird issue in my assembly program. When I link the assembly file, an error says "Error A2006: Undefined symbol :FFFFFFFFh"

I did define this as a dd in .data area.
And, I found that whenever I define values greater than 10 (a , b,c,d,e,f in hex) , it gives me this error. How am I suppose to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:icysmarty
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 12158725
Hi icysmarty,

You didb't specify which asm you use.

Did you try the C-like 0xffffffff notation? Or you can try $ffffffff.

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 500 total points
ID: 12160447
To add to Stefan's comment:
Try also
  0FFFFFFFFh
0
 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12161645
Stefan, I tried that few times but it didn't work.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12161653
OH YEAH! It works now..
dimitry, I put an '0' in front and now it works like charm.
Why can't I jsut put FFFFFFFFh??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 12162268
Assembler needs somehow to distinguish between variable names and numbers.
FFFFFFFFh is valid variable name... And in MASM, TASM or NASM they decided to do this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12162345
i see...
last quick question, if I do not specify a number by either d(decimal), h(hex), b(binary),
what will the assembly recognize it as?

Like 037AF – 861273 – 0FFFFFFFF + 1111111?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 12162462
I suspect that it will be an error.
Decimal is: {0-9}*
Hex is : 0{0-9,A-F}*h
So 037AF is illegal number, but maybe "clever" compiler will set it as 037AFh automatically because of A and F...
0