[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to print multiple pages on a single page through Adobe acrobat 6.0

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
4,625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I wonder if any body could help solve my problem. You must be aware that we can get multiple prints on a single page in power point by selecting the "Handouts" and "slides per page" options in the print dialog box.
I want to know as to  how multiple pages can be got printed on a single page through acrobat reader 6.0.
Thank You
Rafi-muqaddar
0
Comment
Question by:Rafi-muqaddar
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12155977
Hi,
    Upon clicking print in any application, choose the ADOBE PDF printer, then next to this drop down menu containing the list of printers is a button called properties. Click it and a new menu with the following tabs should appear: Layour, paper /Quality, Adobe PDF Settings.

On the layout tab, is a drop down menu where you can choose pages per sheet. (1,2, 4, ..)
Hope this helps you.

akajohn.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12156439
u can use this utility called handy print http://www.bear.co.jp/en/hprint.htm
cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:naiea1231
ID: 12187613
Most recent printers are able to do this by themselves without extra software, thats assuming your printing this on to paper. If you are just click print - select your printer - go to preferences and look for a tab called finishing or something along those lines. There is usually a pages per sheet option for you to change.
0