Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KB832880 (Critical Update) Installation fails

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-05
Hi,  I hope someone can help.
Brand new install of 2003 SBS.  No errors during install.  Cannot access company intranet web site that sbs usually just sets up easily.  Figured I would do all updates and then look into it.  Found this update and it will not install.  Neither will the Security update 819696 install.  Have done a few cold boots to try to resolve, no help.  

The KB832880 is supposed to fix the below problem.
“Installation of intranet component and browsing to http://companyweb fail in Windows Small Business Server 2003.”

Anyone run into this before?
0
Comment
Question by:4rg
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 12158968
Please see this link for additional information about this issue:

http://www.sbslinks.com/Sharepoint.htm

To verify that this isn't a DNS problem try to connect using the IP address of the server:  HTTP://xx.xx.xx.xx

Thank you,

Joe Poandl MCSE

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:4rg
ID: 12363970
I get the same error.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alvin Petitt
ID: 12972137
Uh, am I missing something or does this answer NOT answer the question? I have the same problem of the critical update KB832880 failing during installation. The URL reference above only takes you to a description of the problem that KB832880 is supposed to fix. I can't get the update to install. It continues to fail during installation with no other information. Can anyone shed some light on what to do next?

Thanks in advance...
Alvin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbnapier
ID: 13628070
Looks like nobody has provided asolution to this one yet.  The key item that we need help on with this is the "FIX" KB832880 fails with a fatal error.  We need a fix for the fix.  Anyone got any ideas how to get through this.  I have a brand new install of SBS 2003 and the companyweb pages do not work and I need to get this part working.  

Thanks in advance,

Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darnitol500
ID: 34798908
SBS 2003 Retail Box, no service packs or R2 in a new ML150 G6 with 4GB RAM, 4x1GB SATA HDD's composing 2xRaid 1 1TB volumes utilizing the motherboard RAID.  BIOS and all firmwares are up to date.

Sharepoint Services installation failed during the SBS 2k3 installation process.  KB832880 fails with a fatal error,

I tried:

Deleting all temporary files from C:\Windows\temp and cleared my temporary Internet files then running the update - no help.

Installing MDAC 2.8 then running the update - no help

Replacing the oledb32.dll file per an archived SBS Diva post found in Googles cache: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:AtjSsijXVkcJ:msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2004/02/21/3118.aspx+832880+sbs+diva&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=us&source=www.google.com then running the update - no help

Ran Windows Update and installed Service Pack 2 - setup completed but Companyweb was STILL BROKEN, and the update would not run.

Installed the balance of the Windows Updates (114 of them as of 1-Feb-2011) and tested - NO RESULTS.

Since this was a fresh install I had no data loaded and decided to try the following:

***Changed the system date and time to February of 2003***
Reformated
Reinstalled
Successfully completed setup, dialed date and time back to the present in order to allow MS Update to work.

0