Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, I have a pioneer dvd rom and I bought a teac dvd burner yesterday, I put it in my computer and I connected the IDE cable  that was already connected to the pioneer dvd rom. The pioneer dvd rom is master and therefore I made the teac dvd burner as slave. However it seems that having both pioneer and teac connected on the same IDE cable causes problems to the pioneer dvd rom every time I try to read from it or watch a dvd disk. For example when I try to copy data to my hard disk from the pioneer dvd rom I get the error

"The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error"

The teac dvd burner works fine. If I unplug the teac dvd burner and only leave the pioneer dvd rom it works fine, I can copy data to my hard drive and I can also watch DVDs.

I am not sure what could be going wrong. Any suggestions are welcome.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:girionis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12156064
I forgot to tell you that I am using Windows 2000 with sp3.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
philby11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12156122
This could mean any number of things, it could be the IDE controller, the driver for the controller, the amount of power to the processor, the discs you are using or the the cable is dodgy.
I would start at the cable cause it's the cheapest & easiest, or try another brand of disc, or remove & reinstall drivers for the controller.
Does the event viewer give us any info?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chunks
Chunks earned 1000 total points
ID: 12159502
I know this may sound like a weird suggestion but in what order on the IDE cable are the set ??

I have heard of a problem before when the Master was after the slave on the IDE cabling and it cuase issues.  I know its a long shot but make sure the Master is first on the IDE connection then the slave comes second.

Another option for you is to run on the primary IDE the harddrive as a master and the DVD ROM as the slave.  Then use the secondary IDE connection and put the DVD Writer as a master of the secondary IDE connection, therefore isolating the two devices on different IDE connections.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12159524
Thank you both for your suggestions. I will try them when I get home and will let you know.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12162804
I tried all your suggestion but to no avail :(

Finally though I managed to track down the problem. It seems there was an incompatibility between my first dvd and my dvd burner, not sure why, when they are both connected the reader dvd stops working. I used my mate's dvd and they both work fine on the same cable.

Thank you both for yor suggestions. I will split the points evenly :)
0