Solved

Clear an old hard drive with paritions for use as a slave

Posted on 2004-09-26
12
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just been allowed to keep an old hard drive I recovered files from. There are 2 partitions so it appears as an F: and G: drive. It's 80 gb with the partitions being 50% divides.

How can I remove the partition from windows and format it in NTFS?

250 points for the person who tells me and gives me a link to a good program to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Fl4wless
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12156602
Go to:

Control Panel>Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management>Right Click on the drive you want to format and click Format

Do you have Partition Magic on your computer?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12156608
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 12161947
Can I just use the computer management thing to remove the partition on the 2nd hard drive and format it?

Can you talk me through it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12164080
Do you want to combine the 1st partition with the 2nd one?
or
Do you just want to format both of them (F:and G:) to NTFS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 12164097
combine them
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 250 total points
ID: 12165466
Alright, first go back to "disk management"

Right Click F:>Delete Partition>click on ok or yes

do the same for the G:


To create a partition or logical drive

Right-click an unallocated region of a basic disk, and then click New Partition, or right-click free space in an extended partition, and then click New Logical Drive.
In the New Partition Wizard, click Next, click Primary partition, Extended partition, or Logical drive, and then follow the instructions on your screen.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12166542
even though format is great,
I would ZERO out the HD
Go to theHD manufacturer's website, and download a utility that will allow you to zero
(CD usually comes with the HD)
Zero the HD (take about 4 hours) then repartition it either fdisk (if you are load win98,winME)
or With the Winxp or win2000 cd or even with the HD utility that you download
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 12167010
Ok, and I want to do that why?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nthna1
ID: 12169012
You don't have to low level format the drive for it to be functional. Follow toshi's advice and just reformat it through disk manaement. Zeroing the drive is mainly used if you had sensitive information that you wanted to completely wipe the drive. If you want to use for backup storage, then the basic format utility will be fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12171485
I guess i said to zero because
it clears any bad sectors that might be on the drive
when using a drive as a back up , if any badsectors is on it , it could possibly ruin a data that on it
I dont take any chances when it comes to simply just format used data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 12174128
Well, its just for me to use as a second hard drive, I'll just do wat tosh9iii said.

Will do it some point towards the end of the week then give out points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GreatWhiteOne
ID: 12205471
THe only thing I would add is that you really should format the whole drive.  You don't need to zero out the drive to be functional, but if the drive is split in two, you don't want to just extend the partition.  That can case allot of unneeded reading of sectors on different parts of the dive.  It will cause the dive to basicly jump all over the place all of the time looking in two different parts of the dive.  Just go to the drive manager like he said, and then right click each partition, delete both, and create one large new partition.  That will give it an consistance alignment of the dive.
0