Solved

Can someone make a PSD of this tutorial for me?

Posted on 2004-09-26
14
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Here's the tutorial of the art I'm looking for:

http://www.purephotoshop.com/article/80

was wondering if someone can make this BUT instead of the circular object, can you make a long rectangular object instead?

requests:
1. Long rectangular object instead of circle - width 600 height 95
2. the blue in the center can be changed to any color
3. the silver outside the blue can be changed to any color
4. the silver outside the blue: to be half as thick as currently shown on the link

i basically want to make a menu header out of this

if you can just provide me a link of your psd through www.yousendit.com - that would be fantastic
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:andreni78
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12156388
Hi andreni,

We could guide you through the steps to replicate that effect but the tutorial is already clear enough. It is EE's policy that Experts do not do the work for you. You're always welcome to ask for help understanding that tutorial or to ask for howto's to help you be more productive with your software.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 12156762
can someone make a template for me to work off on? Thanks =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 12156788
lobo.. i don't see anywhere in EE policy that Experts can't do the work? i don't see why they would have that policy in place because it doesn't seem to make sense to me... for example.. people in javascript section asks experts on how to do this or that and experts do the work for them by making the code for them..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12157275
see i would think it supposed to be a learning experience, That is why with the other section like JAvascript , Experts are giving them code , but they are not designing the whole page or function for them, It would probably be different if some said ," can you make a page where my pictures change when i click on it and my picture name and links are here......."
I guess that would be doing the whole show. :)
But if they say I have Picture A, Picture B And i need code to change it...blah say blah

Then Expert would free give code , enabling the person to add his/her own url s or Names of picture to make if work-Furthermore enabling them to learn how to do it themselves

I think that is what andreni78 is trying to say:)

Now would you like any steps on doing this tutorial?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12157281
<"I think that is what andreni78 is trying to say:)">
i meant Lobo not Andreni78 in that sentence--srry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12157457
*L*  thanks for the explanation, all4artz.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 12158482
but where is it on the EE policy?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12158827
It's in the EE rules that Experts cannot do homework as this is regarded as cheating.  But of corse as already mentioned experts can guide the person.   However can i just say, why don't you just follow the tutorial yourself and ask questions based on the tutorial when you get stuck.  Not only will you learn how to do it but you will gain the experience as I assume that is what your are trying to achieve.  Photoshop tutorials are generally really easy to follow i assume you will do the task at hand if you just get stuck into it.

Andreni see this link at section 3, point 16 http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp in fact you would do well to read the whole agreement.

Best of luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12187434
Hi:

The article shows step by step tutorial with screenshot, I think if you have some basic knowledge of photoshop you can follow and make your own. My suggestion is try yourself first, if you confused about any matters post back with your problem. We are here to guide you. :)

rsdn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12224015
andreni78!
I'd like to work for you but not at this forum as it is against its rules, so provide me your email for you to send it. You will have this by monday morning. I'l love to work for you. But as the policies say you should never post such a question. Or at least you should ask at the step you are getting stuck.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 

Author Comment

by:andreni78
ID: 12232739
wow thanks fahdmurtaza.. it's <email removed--Lunchy>... i'll accept your kind offer.. thanks again =)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahdmurtaza earned 500 total points
ID: 12246916
Ok Lunchy!
Actually I am new to this forum and I am still now not very cleaar about every policy. I didn't ask for points however andreni78 gave me the points. I only wanted his email and still dont know that. Thanks for the guideline.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 12246936
I have read
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99
and I am clear about this now thanks again.
Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0