Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Number of indices is less than the number of dimensions of the indexed array.

Posted on 2004-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,996 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Need quick help with this one if anybody can help me out.  I'm trying to send an array to a function and that's the error message I'm getting back.  I have searched all over the place and can't seem to find any help on this.  

Some small bits of the code.

public overloads function getDataSet(ByVal strSQL() as String, _
                                                ByVal strName() as String, _
                                                ByRef errMsg as String) as DataSet


 DataGrid1.datasource = mySource.getDataSet(queryStrAr(),queryNameAr(),errMsg)
             DataGrid1.DataBind()
0
Comment
Question by:tim_cs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12156252
It might help to see more of how queryStrAr() and queryNameAr() are populated.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12156254
...and what line of code the error is raising on.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 12156261
Ok, sorry about that.  Just a little bit in them for testing purposes.

Dim queryStrAr(1) As String
Dim queryNameAr(1) As String
queryStrAr(0) = "Select * from person"
queryNameAr(0) = "Person"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 12156269
It's showing up on

DataGrid1.datasource = mySource.getDataSet(queryStrAr(),queryNameAr(),errMsg)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12156289
may be this is because of the you have declared the array with dfferent dimenssions ( can you post the declaration )
here is what i fond in MSDN

The number of indices used to access an array element must be exactly the same as the rank of the array, that is, the number of dimensions declared for it.

To correct this error

Add subscripts to the array reference until the total number of subscripts equals the rank of the array.

B..m
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Thogek earned 2000 total points
ID: 12156304
How about:

    DataGrid1.datasource = mySource.getDataSet(queryStrAr, queryNameAr, errMsg)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12156316
Yes, Thogek is correct - you should call the getDataSet method by passing the name of variables, not making them arrays

B..M
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 12156324
Yea, that got it working.  Thank you for the help.
0