Solved

upgrade - cpu/mb amd?

Posted on 2004-09-26
9
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my current sys is as follows:
1 ghz chip, intel mb
512 ram,
cd/r (w?), dvd rom
2x 60 gig hd
video card etc

windows me.(because of legacy software)
running slow as heck. even though just reloaded win me (peob not the problem) also loaded spybot, adaware and trend internet security package.

so i looked ay buying a new dell... quite expensive.  

read that the new amd 64 bit chip is pretty good. and of course will work with next windows release in 2006?.

q1....rather than buying whole new system, what about replacing the mb/cpu?  can always add new dvd +/- r later on to this system.

q2....thought about the new amd 64 bit 3200 or 3400?  why does the spec say 2.2 ghz op frequency?  is not the same as the spped like a 3.2 ghz (ie just a few steps below the fastest 3.6 i know of/)

q3...need reccomendations for mb trype of ram and chip.  will pay alittle more for a step or 2 below latest to get a deal and not pay too much.  ie i saw 3400 at +$60 to 3200...acceptable.  site other than new egg or ??
was thinking of atleast 1 and prob 2 gig ram..... most boards have 3 slots and have only seen 512 chips.  start at 1 gig? or 1.5 gig?

will the amd handle ddr2 ?  i saw this on dell site as better than ddr?  i am clueless here.

q 4  what about trying the xp 64 bit version... is this not a good idea ..is it reasonably stable yet?...will it work with my other apps? at 32



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hassenfeld
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gmailrules earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I actually have a system with about those same specs.  Once in a while you have to start from scratch and format if you want the speed back.  I personally would rather use 98se than me.  If your thinking about keeping your old system at all.  Try something simple such as stopping a bunch of probrams from running when your computer starts.  use msconfig.exe and go to startup.      Ok now to your questions.

q1  Yes you could and normally you can get a very good system for under 400 dollars as long as your not trying to get latest and greatest.  But you shouldn't do that cause no matter what it's only going to be a matter of time before it's old.  So don't waste your money.  A good site to look for parts is pricewatch.com  But unless you do intense video/graphics/3d editing or play games with the settings all jacked up.  I would just try and get your old system running faster.  Mine has the same specs and runs pretty good.  btw if you do replace the motherboard and cpu you will be replacing the ram as well.  your sdram isnt going to be compatable with a newer mb

q2  Not sure what you mean here.  But if you mean why is it 3200 and not 3.2ghz speed then that's cause amd changed the way they rate there processors.  they use the 3200 to basicly compare speed with intel.  so a 3200 amd should be the equivlent to a 3.2ghz intel

q3 get whatever fits within your budget and your new motherboard.  they are all fast.  especialy if your comparing it to your old system.  Pretty much no matter what you upgrade to you will be happy, but your wallet might not be ;)

q4 I would say wait.  its still relatively new and isnt going to make a difference in speed increase in your 32bit apps.  Most likely you wont have any 64bit apps unless you use high end (expensive) software that actually needs it.  It will work with other apps but i would recommend hyper threading technology over 64bit.  It's still a lil early to make that jump.  By the time software utilizes it, you will be ready for an upgrade anyways.

main point, dont spend a lot of money on it.  computers depreciate in value faster than cars :(

let me know if anything is unclear,

gmailrules

       
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
Comment Utility
re q 2.....following is the spec on what newegg sells as the amd chip

AMD Athlon 64 3400+, 1MB L2 Cache, 64-bit Processor - Retail  

Model# ADA3400BOX  
Item # N82E16819103426

Specifications:
Model: AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Core: ClawHammer
Operating Frequency: 2.2GHz
FSB: Integrated into chip
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/1MB
Voltage: 1.5V
Process: 0.13Micron
Socket: Socket 754
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, SSE, SSE2, 3DNOW!, 3DNOW!+
Packaging: Retail Box (Heatsink and Fan included)
 
notice the 2.2 op frequency, i am hopefull thatthis is not refering to the speed as i am expecting the 3400 to be as you said close to the intel 3.4 ghz.

i did find that i believe my virus rogram seems to slow my internet searches and aol down (and probably other programs i am running)  I use trend internet security.  did not really notice this before.  I uninstalled it and reloaded it to my root c drive, still slows down on the 'real time scan'  for my protection i am sure.

any suggestions?  i also have norton i can use, and a friend tle me about another called avg?http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_index.php

a friend told me that her sons school computer guru said this was good and got some viruses that others missed...

why i loaded me was it had more drivers for my components that 98se.  when iloaded 98se, i could not figure out how to clear the unknown hardware conflicts and no details were given as to the cause so i could look for drivers.  i would even consider win 2000 if i thought it was faster than 98 se.  

I will deal with the legacy programs with a dual boot of win 98se.

if the amd 3400 is the chip to get (just as good as intel and cheaper)  then i need a suggestion for a good mobo.  i am willing to spend the $ on good now.

lastly, any issues with matching new chip/mobo/memory with all the other components i already have?  the display card is rage fury pro/xpert 2000 pro.

i do want a pretty fast system that does not slow for loading etc, and mabey the virus software will keep me happy if fixed.


ps ialso have adaware and spybot installed, do these slow the works at all?

thanks john
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmailrules
Comment Utility
//notice the 2.2 op frequency, i am hopefull thatthis is not refering to the speed as i am expecting the 3400 to be as you said close to the intel 3.4 ghz.
Yes, it should run as fast or faster.  Rating a processor by ghz is not a good measure of speed.  The only reason intel continues to use it is because most people do not understand that.

//i did find that i believe my virus rogram seems to slow my internet searches and aol down (and probably other programs i am running)  I use trend internet security.  did not really //notice this before.  I uninstalled it and reloaded it to my root c drive, still slows down on the 'real time scan'  for my protection i am sure.
//any suggestions?  i also have norton i can use, and a friend tle me about another called avg?http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_index.php
It should be barely noticeable.  Trend micro as well as other antivirus software often have issues with other software on a pc causing issues such as slow down.  I would recommend norton for you.  I have had little trouble with it in the past.  I have no experience with avg.

//a friend told me that her sons school computer guru said this was good and got some viruses that others missed
Your friend is correct.  Use norton antivirus in conjunction with a program such as pestpatrol.

//why i loaded me was it had more drivers for my components that 98se.  when iloaded 98se, i could not figure out how to clear the unknown hardware conflicts and no details were //given as to the cause so i could look for drivers.  i would even consider win 2000 if i thought it was faster than 98 se.
winme is considered by many to be the worse operating system microsoft has ever released.  very unstable.  2000 is not slow and is much more stable but if you are concerned about legacy software and older games than it is certainly not the os for you.  you can find many drivers at driverguide.com

//if the amd 3400 is the chip to get (just as good as intel and cheaper)  then i need a suggestion for a good mobo.  i am willing to spend the $ on good now.
Get the 3200  its a whole 200mhz slower than the 3400  You wont even notice the difference.  And it looks to me to be a lot cheaper.  Either way here is a motherboard I would recommend.  Asus K8V Deluxe VIA Socket 754 ATX Motherboard //about $130
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket754/k8v-d/overview.HTM

//lastly, any issues with matching new chip/mobo/memory with all the other components i already have?  the display card is rage fury pro/xpert 2000 pro
no issues, but if you are looking to upgrade don't forget your video card if you play games or do 3d/or video editing. i would recomend: VisionTek Xtasy 9600  //about $150
http://www.visiontek.com/9600.html  For audio, you could just go with the built on audio on the motherboard.

//ps ialso have adaware and spybot installed, do these slow the works at all?
not enough to matter any :D


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
Comment Utility
Grisoft AV is ok in my experience, but a bit of a horrible interface.  Norton AV is my preference, but I **hate** the Norton firewall.  ZoneAlarm is better, and free, just slightly annoying with the pop up boxes while it "learns" what apps are allowed to access the internet.  

Spybot is fine, no appreciable speed drop while using it (especially compared to all the spyware you'll get if you don't!!!)

Be careful when you replace your main board, as your PSU will probably not support a modern one (as it is running a 1ghz at the moment) - the power connectors will be a different format, and the case slots will be different.  

So, if you're changing the board, ram and cpu, and probably the case as well (to get an better psu), there's not much left.  I'd keep the old system as it was as a spare (perhaps remove the hard and optical disks, and put some basic ones back), and build a brand new pc.  I also like the idea of a 64bit cpu, seems to offer some decent futureproofing, but that's just me.

Belarc can give us some full info over your system as to advise what will work, if you do want to stick with the upgrade:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Everest is good too:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmailrules
Comment Utility
lol, I hate norton firewall as well.  ZoneAlarm is definitly the way to go as far as firewall goes.  Yeah, powersupply needs to be replaced as well, and case most likely.  I would still recommend a n upgrade though.  He can transfer the hard disks/optical disks, floppy, keyboard, nic/modem, mouse, sound system, monitor, and save himself a decent amount of money.  Also he could stay with the same video card and just upgrade that later if he feels the need.  Making it a fairly cheap upgrade compared to buying a whole new computer system.  He could still keep the other as a spare.  would just have to put some components back in if it evercame down to that.    
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If you go with an Athlon 3200+ or 3400+, get an nForce2-based chipset motherboard, because they seem to outperform others.  A good one would be an Asus A7N8X-E or Abit AN7.  As already mentioned, your RAM needs to be replaced by PC3200 (DDR400) and your power supply also.  A good power supply will keep your system going for a long time in the future and allow you to upgrade without wondering about sufficient power.  I recommend Enermax, Antec TruePower, Zalman, PC Power and Cooling or Thermaltake brands.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
Comment Utility
don't forget a new motherboard will not support AGP 1.0 cards(1&2X agp speed) but only 2.0(4X) and 3.0(8X)

so mostly for an upgrade you will need

CPU (that incl. heatsink and fan)
MOBO
RAM
PSU with a decent 12 volt line and the extra 4 pin atx12
(GFX)

So there is not much left other than the drives and the case



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
Comment Utility
Usually what i would do when shopping for parts is:
Shop Ebay, BUt,,,, Make sure you shop with someone in your area that way alot times you wont be cheated

If your computer is slow , ill tell you, it is probably because on winME!!!!!
MAn i hate ME memeory holes and stuff , lock ups-----personallyt i would do what gmailrules said
and go either back to 98se or go forward to 2000 or xp.
I m certain you will get a better response
0