Solved

Stuck assigning IP

Posted on 2004-09-26
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Solaris 9 on x86:  I have a 3com 3509c  NIC in there (it's on Solaris's HCL).
It finds the NIC during installation.  However, when I try to let it get an IP (via DHCP) it cant get one.  Even though my DHCP server is working perfectly.

So I assigned an IP manually during installation.  Seems ok, but when the system rebooted, it looks for a DHCP server. Why does it do this when I specified static?

I log into the system, do an ifconfig -a.  It shows the loopback, and it shows my NIC as e1x10.
But the IP is not assigned to it.
Any ideas?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12156290
Well I got an IP assigned to the Nic.
ifconfig elxl0 inet 192.168.4.4 netmask 255.255.255.0 up

How do I specify DNS and default gateway settings?  Still curious as to why the DHCP server cant get through....
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 12156502
You can set the gateway by placing the IP in /etc/defaultgateway and the namservers can be specified in /etc/resolv.conf. If the install didn't already do so you man need to modify /etc/nsswitch.conf and include dns in the search list for hosts.

I don't know if it applies to Solaris with a 3c509, but on Linux you must use a 3Com diagnostic tool to disable the card's PnP mode and set it for a fixed IP. Otherwise the card won't work properly.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 12156817
To setup your Solaris box as the DHCP client, please read the instructions in the following page:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20678299.html

The instructions in the about page still apply to Solaris x 86, you need to remember to
replace the real insterface name (eg, iprb0).


PS: You might need to run "/usr/sbin/sys-unconfig" to  
      unconfigure the Solaris box and then reconfigure it.

In case of the DHCP server failed to pass the DNS server infor to the client, or the client failed to get the DNS infor from the DHCP
server. (It might be a bug!).

Manually add the 'nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx' entries to resolv.conf after booting.  and also  check the/etc/nsswitch.conf
 to make sure that the "hosts" record looks like:

hosts:     files dns [NOTFOUND=continue]


     
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12157044
Thanks guys. Jlevie, any idea where I can get the 3com diagnostics program ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12157210
Which model of 3com are you using, have a look at:
http://support.3com.com/infodeli/tools/nic/3c905b.htm

Or do a search on the web for your versioin of NIC.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cagri
cagri earned 100 total points
ID: 12158182
Could you please write your hostname in the file
/etc/hostname.elxl0 (those are "L"s not "1"s), please be careful.
Then, open your /etc/hosts file and match the specified hostname with the IP address of your preference.

It work Ok on the next reboot. I don't thing it is realted with the hardware itself.

Hope this helps.
0