[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

**Urgent** NTbackup failing to backup to dat40 drive

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
ok, here is the background.

NT4 server with sp6
Freecom dat 40 (dds4) scsi internal drive (C5683A)
Tekram DC-390U2WE scsi card

This is the only scsi card & scsi device in the machine.

The driver for the card is loaded & shows under scsi adapters, the tape drive is installed, the driver running (4mm dat)

The backup is scheduled using the at scheduler, the backup starts, ntbackup starts collecting the data for the backup.

It gets to about 3hrs into the backup & then stops, ntbackup has the following message

"A tape device has been detected, and the tape driver started. However, the tape device is not responding. Check the tape device power is on & the cables are properly connected."

If you close the scripted job & ntbackup, the tape drive is no longer accessable & you cannot manually eject the tape.

I have tried HPs storageworks library & tape tools & it cannot diagnose the drive.

if you reboot the server, the scsi card no longer detects the tape drive.

If you power the server off & back on, the tape drive is then detected again by the scsi card & in windows aswell.

The scsi cable is terminated on the last device, the card auto detects & sets the speed to 40mb/s & i have left the card settings at default.

this is the manual for the card: ftp://ftp.tekram.com.cn/storage/SCSI/PCI/DC-390X/DC-390U2WE/Manual/DC-390U2WE_ManV101.pdf

Obviously my customer is very concerned that it has not been working for sometime now & I have ran out of things to check to see why this is not working.

The firmware on the devices are uptodate.

The tape drive worked for over a week aft er it had been installed & then just stopped

In the system log of the server the following event has appeared frequently

The description for Event ID (9) is source ( dc390u2x) could not be found. it contains the following insertion string(s): \device\scsiport2.

The the following day, for "hpdat" there is this event: The driver detected a controller error on \device\tape0

and yesterday an error has appeared for qic117 which has not been there before.

Is it a driver issue, hardware issue or something else?

If you need to know anything else, let me know...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Madman045
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 1500 total points
ID: 12156714
you can confirm if it is a software issue by totally removing the tape device and its driver, then either reinstalling it on the same machine or if you have a spare machine with a scsi card in it

i would say this sound more like a hardware failure, in either the tape device or the scsi card, but most likely it is the tape device, you can try plugging the tape into another scsi socket and change its scsi ID to any available one and try to see if it is a scsi card issue or not

tape devices are very fragile devices and in the last 5 years i lost about 6 of them as hardware failure


alsio have you tried brand new tapes?


cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madman045
ID: 12158001
Thanks for coming back to me, the drive is two weeks old, it worked fine for the first week.

It has five brand new tapes & I dont have another machine to test it with.

I will try another SCSI id / socket on the cable to see if that makes a difference & will post the results as soon as I have them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ezraa
ID: 12158008
I'd agree with ahmedbahgat.
It does sound like a hardware problem. Try running a small backup (a few MB) and see what happends.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12160293
It soudns a bit a problem I had with ntbackup. Did you format the tapes before you used them in ntbackup? In my case that was the solution.

Regards,

Jurgen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madman045
ID: 12172285
Right, took the server apart yesterday, checked the cabling & it was fine, made sure the scsi card for the tape device was set to 40mb/s

got into windows ok, tape drive detected.

Ran a small backup of files, it copied the directories ok, but when i checked the tape, no actual files were on it, any ideas?

The main backup didnt run last night as the AT Scheduler didnt run, it just had error.

I have created a new schedule to run tonight & I will check remotely to see if it runs.

i will keep you informed.

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparks44
ID: 12202063
Try to run a manual backup (no scheduling) of all your data. NT backup and the Scheduler are known to be problematic. If the manual backup works completly, you know the problem is with the Schedule (perhaps its timing out and terminating the job)

Also, have you tried the other new tapes? You may have 1 or 2 defective tape cartridges. I'd even think about trying a different brand of tape with your drive.

Good Luck!

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madman045
ID: 12206490
Sparks,

It fails a manually backup aswell.

We have tried 5 new tapes, we have also now installed tapeware which came with the drive, that also fails to backup.

Using the HP Library tape & tools software, when performing the system benchmark, all the hard disks in the server are only delivering a maximum data transfer rate of 1mb/s so it seems either the drives are on their way out, a motherboard problem or NT4 is corrupt & needs a rebuild.

Thanks for everyones assistance in this issue.
0