Solved

XP SP2 Security Center Problem

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
14,700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Have just upgraded a machine to XP SP2.
Security Center reports a problem with Automatic Updates.
The problem automatic updates is set on so should not be reporting a problem.
And if you try to turn Automatic Updates on security center says it is unable to do so..

Wether related or not if got to Windows update site if choose custom or express install get error saying windows update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page. gives an error number of 0x80070424.

Cannot find this error on Microsoft Site.

The problem could be to do with Virus/Spyware
but had done a clean of the system before installing SP2.

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:TimTreeby
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12156616
Hi TimTreeby,

Have you tried to disable windows inbuilt firewall (that comes with XP SP2) and also
any other third party firewall temporarily and check if you can do automatic updates.

Also check this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21144895.html


SR..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12157971
>> gives an error number of 0x80070424

this means that there is some problem with BITS service, i.e Background Intelligent Transfer Service
have u checked that if its started and running ??

goto Start>Run>Services.msc
look for Background Intelligent Transfer Service
start it if tis stopped, and then right click it and click Properties>and set its startup type to Automatic
restart and now check if any progress ??

and if its already started and running, then try a SFC scan !!
Goto START>RUN and type  sfc /scannow
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

for more info, check the suggestions in these links !!
http://www.talkaboutsoftware.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin/messages/138451.html
http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=Osk%232oqmEHA.4068%40tk2msftngp13.phx.gbl

Post Back and Good Luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimTreeby
ID: 12162223
Yes the BITS servives wasstopped and set to Manual Start.
All ok now.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12162621
great :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thievesguild
ID: 12290377
Hello,

I am having a similiar problem except I have NOT updated to SP2.  I have checked in services and the BITS is running.  I also tried turning off BITS then turning it back on, that also didn't work.  I then ran the sfc /scanow suggestion and it did run, no problems were found.  Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

The problem is that when I go to the Windows update webpage, it checks for updates, I can choose either express or custom and both get the same answer that there is a problem and can't install.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 12367798
sp2 is too much problems.  if i was you. I would just uninstall stupid SP2

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpegvarn
ID: 13723064
FYI - the suggestion above didn't work for me as the service had already been running.  I did a google search and found this:

WORKS PERFECTLY NOW!

Patti MacLeod02-02-2005, 08:41 AM
Hi Syb,

Give this a try and see if it solves the problem..........

Go to Start>Run and key in:
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
Click on OK or hit ENTER, wait a few seconds, then click on OK in the
RegSvr32 dialogue box.

Now, open the registry editor (Start>Run key in regedit then click on OK or
hit ENTER) and navigate to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\wuauserv
If you find a DeleteFlag value in the right-hand pane, right-click on it and
select Delete.



Regards,

--
Patti MacLeod
Microsoft MVP - Windows Shell/User

"Syb" <Syb@discussions.microsoft.com> wrote in message
news:F7F00B66-C02F-4E3A-9CAF-4217EF1D03FF@microsoft.com...
> Please help! I want to update my computer but I get error number:
0x80070424

0