Solved

The paint came off my laptop . .

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
259 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a generic ( cicero ) laptop, and the grey/chrome "paint" I guess rubbed off the chassis where my wrists rest on the edge ( exposing the white plastic beneath, it looks horrid ).

What's the best way to deal with this ? I want to sell it and buy a dell . . but I think this might be a detriment to it's face value . . .

Is there any sort of like, umm, paint kit or something to that effect like you have for car scratches etc ?

*blush*  I feel stupid right now . . but it never hurts to ask I suppose.
0
Comment
Question by:princess_of_reason
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 12165950
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 12170021
The link above is good, but mostly applies to PC cases, where all the electronics can be taken out.  I wouldn't fancy doing it on a laptop where any dust, water or overspray would be disastrous unless I could get the case away from the electronics completely.  

If the laptop comes to bits easily, and you can get the keyboard rest off entirely, it may work.  I had an old Toshiba laptop where the keyboard rest lifted off to give access to the battery, and that would have been fine.

Alternatively, I have applied car spray paint with a paint brush on cars, and I see no reason why you can't try it on a laptop.  First, spray some of the paint into the inside of the can lid, to collect some of it - best done outside.  Then, with a small paint brush, apply this to where you want it to go.  TEST IT FIRST - on an area that isn't visible - the inside of the battery hatch or similar - just in case the paint and plastic aren't compatible.  Let it dry, and see if the finish is ok.  You could then apply it for real.  Masking off the area with tape would be a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princess_of_reason
ID: 12170997
Car spray paint eh ? I'll give it a try, thanks. :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12174073
let us know how it works out!  could be a whole new career!
0