[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dialog vs. Form

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
It seems that you have to pay to be able to see solutions here, so i guess I'll just have to ask this question again, even though it's been answered before...

What is the main differences between forms and dialogs in Delphi? Any advantages/disadvantages? Or are they really the same thing, with the dialogs just already prepared with buttons and stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:mmmMange
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12158681
If you're talking about the file dialog or print dialog components, well... These are just wrappers around specific windows that are located in the operating system. Those forms are not true Delphi forms. But some other (3rd party) dialog components do wrap around a normal Delphi form. So some are plain Delphi forms, others are definitely no Delphi forms.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf_the_white earned 100 total points
ID: 12167595
dialogs are normally the type of forms that are delivered by windows
i.e. the printer dialog, the save dialog.
(but you could call anything you want a dialog9
forms look often look like normal application windows but can also be designed to look like dialogs (by setting the borderstyle)

regards

ps: afaik you dont habe to pay for seeing solutions. the search options inside EE is only availlable if you are premium member
but if you search by google with: site:www.experts-exchange.com then you will get only search results on EE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12167820
Gandalf, you do have to pay if you're not an expert. In those cases you can purchase a premium account at EE. It's about $9.95 per month. Then you get unlimited question points to spend. Experts who get more than 3000 answer points each month earn a premium account as a reward for their work. If you just become a member then you only have a small amount of question points to spend. You get 5 points every day if you visit EE that day to spend on questions. By visiting often you can get quite a few points that way.
But if you want to see PAQ'ed questions then you have to pay points for that too. If I'm not mistaken, this was 10% of the original question points of that question. 5 points for this one, if it's PAQ'ed.

I could be slightly wrong, though. It was a long, long time since I was a normal member and not a premium expert. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gandalf_the_white
ID: 12169374
it was so but i sometimes visit paqs and there is no button to show the solution anymore
i don't think the points will be deducted from my account without even asking me about it.

i remember a page where you could see the whole question and a button with which you
could pay ten percent of the question value for seeing the answers. i'm no premium member
and i don't think my little points as an expert make a big difference.
0