?
Solved

Illegal Operation at  Start Up

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Whenever I start the computer, Windows 98 attempts to run, I get a login window for Microsoft, then I get an error pop up saying 'Explorer has performed an illegal operation' and can get no further. I also tried to reboot and go into Safe Mode.  Same error.  Most of the data on the hard drive is not backed up so I can't just reformat. Any suggestions on how I could salvage my dying computer?

I tried the suggestion on one of the other cases :
Boot up hit F8 repeatedly until you get a black an white screen.
Choose dos mode
Put a floppy in the slot
go to Windows/command
type copy scanreg.exe a:
go to the a:
type scanreg /restore
choose a date for the registry when the system worked
Reboot

But there is no scanreg.exe there is only a scanregw.exe.   I tried following the same procedures using that name but it just gave me an error then restarted.

0
Comment
Question by:lyrk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12156696
It is wondeful when someone includes details.
try scanregw /fix first

Then try scanregw /restore. You should see the same registry choices.
Do it from the dos mode.

The other from the dos mode is to go to windows/system and type sfc.exe This will look for corruted files.

gonzal13(joe)
ps: I was the one that the text you have refers to.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12156710
Do not worry, if these do not work and other comments do not work, the worst case solution to save your data is to purchase a new hard drive, install all the programs and make the old HD a slave. That is a very easy process. Just have the store change the jumpers to slave. Next open your machine and touch the power supply. Next on the same cable connect the old HD. You will then be able to access your data. Hard drives cost about 10 dollara a gig.

Hopefully the above comments will solve your problem or possiby another comment. I just gave you the worst possible senario so that you will not worry about your data.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12158825
you can also use a bootcd to access your data :

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/

or use a recovery software to acces your data :

http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sootah
ID: 12239145
Depending on how bad the Windows error is, you may be able to just do a repair install. Let Win98 install on your drive, but without formatting it. It should automatically get your serial #, and the programs you have installed should remain OK.

Does it get to the desktop before it crashes? Or well before that?
0