Solved

CPU Fan for VERY old PC

Posted on 2004-09-26
9
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Tomorrow I will be looking at a customers 12+ year old PC whose CPU fan is dying (again).  Reportedly they have replaced it a number of times from a manuf named 'Kingston'.  Don't know if this is the memory Kingston or not.  This is a critical function PC (controls heat, a/c & alarms for a major portion of a major university.)  The PC is being phased out, but is still required for months to come.  I will have more details forthcoming, but wanted to cast a line to see if anyone may have sources for OLD cpu fans.  Sorry, I don't even know what manufacturer to specify:  Supposedly this is an old IBM PC that runs OS2...  And of course, the customer is VERY antsy!!!
0
Comment
Question by:raylab
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wack_izzy
wack_izzy earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
It might be worth putting a new-type of fan in the machine, cos by the sounds of it that fan doesn't live very long, and a little more fan blowing wouldn't hurt. There are many different "modding" companies out there, one that springs to mind is: http://www.below-0.net they have a good range, and many different sizes, adapters as well. You can probably get an adapter to fit a little larger fan on it, depeding on how he feels about it...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The CPU will *probably* las a few months without the fan, if the box isn't abnormally cluttered and as long as the PSU fan works OK. If the suggestions given aren't enough, you can always lubricate the fan giving it a few months extra life. Have someone get a hypodermic syringe and inject a small quantity of normal sewing-machine oil under the label over the bearing recess (I'm not joking).
/RID
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TA3000
TA3000 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This may not be possible in the situation at hand, but you may advise the user to keep a small can of compressed air on hand and give it a monthly (or bi-weekly) cleaning. This may help to extend the life of the fan.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It depends on what fan is used. If it is just 12V fan without sensor (power connector had only 2 wires - red and black), you can replace it with any fan that fits in (and is 12V, not 5V or 24V).
Fan you can buy at local radio/electric/electronic shop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Thanks to all for the prompt responses.  The system involved is an OLD IBM PS-2 Model 65/SX.  The original CPU was a 486 DX2/66, it now has a Kingston Turbo Chip w/a fan epoxied on top.  Am considering removing the fan (Dremel tool/grinder to break epoxy???) and replacing it as suggested by TAPKEP if I cannot locate a un-used replacement...  FYI: the user is phasing this system out, but the budgetary constraints will stretch this out to 5+ years!!!!   Thanks again, any leads on Kingston TurboChips, let me know!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
Does it look lite this?
http://www.rainbowpcm.com/turbo_chip_133.html

From the picture, i can't see whether it has heatsing and fan, or only fan. If heatsing is glued to CPU, you should remove fan only and replace with another. If you want just to oil it - you need to remove fan, because bearing can be accessed from another side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raylab
Comment Utility
Exactly!  Well almost, this unit had the Fan mounted on the CPU as shown, but your picture shows a blue carrier (?) or something else under the CPU.  Mine does not have the carrier, the CPU inserts directly into the ZIP on the motherboard.
I didn't even get the chance to start the specific search and here is the answer!

So have you ever 'lifted' the fan off the CPU on these units?

I 'assume' that I'd have to pry it off or cut or grind, etc ???

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
Comment Utility
So there is no heatsink between fan and CPU (you can see CPU beneath it)???

If fan is glued to CPU, it might be difficult to replace it :-/  You should be very careful to remove fan from CPU, not CPU from fan ;)
If you can't remove fan, you should remove central part of existing fan and fix new fan on top of the old one.

No, i have no experience in removing glued fans. Luckily they all were fixed to heatsink by screws. :)
0