Solved

Mandrake Linux Basic Questions

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have just  installed Linux 9.0 and have a few specific questions.

1) when the computer boots up it stops at a screen where I have to type in an option.  I really don’t want to have to do this.

2)  when the so finally boots up it boots up into window maker to get it into KDE I have to log off then re-log on to KDE.  I would like the machine to go right to KDE.

3)  at some point the program decided I could not access the cd rom with the "you don’t have access rights etc...."  

keep in mind i am a windows user and have no knowlege of linux jargen, at all

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:montree7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darrellthomas earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I just installed Mandrake 10.0 a few weeks ago, and went through similar issues.  Here's what I can tell you:

Assuming you are in the KDE environment.  (with the star in the lower left corner).  You want to change all of your boot/startup options like this:

1) Click on the STAR.. slide up to SYSTEM
over to CONFIGURATION
CONFIGURE YOUR COMPUTER
(at this time it will ask you to enter your root password)
you should have a graphical window of a few options:
under BOOT then BOOT LOADER--  you fix the "boot options that you want by taking out or adding boot options)

2)  you second issue is fixed similarly.  Go to through the same menu structure except instead of BOOT LOADER click on AUTOLOGIN.. you should boot up to one user without having to stop during bootup.

3) Linux is very secure, and it even protects you from yourself.  Basically, you don't own those devices, your ROOT does..
Here's how I fix it:  I open two windows.. one is the HOME icon (on the desktop)  and the other is the TERMINAL window, (near the star on the bottom).. have them both open so you can see them.  The HOME is just there so you can get a visual representation of how your files are laid out.  Explore around there.. Click the UP button to move UP one directory structure (not back).. and go all the way to the top directory which is /  you will see the STANDARD FILES there.. some of which you can get into some of which you cant.  your CDs and drives live in MNT (for mountable devices)

Before I share my session with you, make sure you understand 'what you are typing', vs what the computer is typing:  here's an example:
[darrell@61 darrell]$ su

the first darrell is the current user
61 is the name of the computer
the second darrell is the directory that i'm in.  It's actually /home/darrell but it doesn't show you this.
the $ is the prompt.  
su is what I TYPED IN.

so everything after the $ (or # if you are ROOT) is what you type

Here's what you would type in (I put a sample of my terminal session here

[darrell@61 darrell]$ su
Password:
[root@61 darrell]# cd
[root@61 root]# cd /mnt
[root@61 mnt]# ll
total 16
drwxrwxrwx  2 root root 4096 Sep 18 01:43 cdrom/
drwxrwxrwx  4 root root 4096 Sep 23 08:41 cdrom2/
drwxrwxrwx  0 root root    0 Sep 26 06:39 floppy/
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 4096 Sep 26 03:13 hd/
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 4096 Sep 23 08:32 removable/
[root@61 mnt]# chown darrell:darrell -R *
chown: changing ownership of `floppy': No such device or address
[root@61 mnt]# ll
total 16
drwxrwxrwx  2 darrell darrell 4096 Sep 18 01:43 cdrom/
drwxrwxrwx  4 darrell darrell 4096 Sep 23 08:41 cdrom2/
drwxrwxrwx  0 root    root       0 Sep 26 06:39 floppy/
drwxr-xr-x  2 darrell darrell 4096 Sep 26 03:13 hd/
drwxr-xr-x  2 darrell darrell 4096 Sep 23 08:32 removable/
[root@61 mnt]# exit
exit
[darrell@61 darrell]$
[darrell@61 darrell]$

This changes all of the drives to MY OWNERSHIP vs root.  This is only one way to do it, Many will tell you different.  

** other notes **
Changing ALL of your directories to your ownership isn't a good idea.  LINUX does protect you from yourself (good idea for newbies)

get used to the terminal.  It's powerful. (and dangerously unforgiving)

if you can't quite remember a command, start typing the first few letters, then hit TAB, and it will show you all of the options.

if you forgot what a command does type: 'MAN command' to see the MANUAL.. i.e.  MAN CHOWN  would show you the manual for CHOWN the change owner command.  (once in the manual type 'Q" to quit back to prompt)

if there's no manual.. type 'command --help' to see the short help screen

finally, go check out LINUX for DUMMIES from the Library for 2 weeks.. That's a good place to start.. and get answers that us newbies can understand.. (it's not that we are dumb, it's that the pros usually are so far out there, they speak with assumtions that we don't have YET.  :)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darrellthomas
Comment Utility
one other thing..
the actual command that changes the cd drives to YOU is

chown darrell:darrell -R *

this breaks down like this
 
chown -- the command
darrell:darrell  user:group that you want to Change to
-R 'the recursive option (to change all of the subfolders if required/desired)
the * means "everything"  (it's a wildcard)

ll is a commnad that means "list long" it shows you all of the details of what's in the directory.

cd is change directory.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
Comment Utility
Like above posters have told you, there are many ways to skin the cat, so to speak.

The usual solution to allow non-root users to mount devices (actually, you mount filesystems, not devices, but lets not go there ;) ), is to specify the mount point (in your case propably /mnt/cdrom) as user mountable, via the file /etc/fstab (dont mess with it unless you understand what you're doing).
There you can specify the 'user', or 'users' options to the filesystem in question. (see 'man 8 mount')

Since you are a windows user, and thus arguably used to a single user environment, the first solution posted here may be simpler and sufficient for you, but I thought I'd point this out as well.

cheers
0