Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Triple Inner Join Query Freezes

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI. This query runs great in MS-Access but freezes in MySQL:

SELECT DISTINCT Attributes.sku, Attributes.Attribute_Type_Name, Attributes.Enum_Value, Pricing.OurPrice
FROM ((Attributes INNER JOIN SectionProductMap ON Attributes.sku = SectionProductMap.sku) INNER JOIN ConsumerProductData ON SectionProductMap.sku = ConsumerProductData.sku) INNER JOIN Pricing ON Attributes.sku = Pricing.PartNumber
WHERE (((ConsumerProductData.product_type)='Sub') AND ((ConsumerProductData.master_sku)='24-QC12PEP'))
ORDER BY Attributes.sku, Attributes.Attribute_Type_Name;
0
Comment
Question by:ejoan
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HMax
ID: 12160256
Does it freeze or does it take a very long time to run ?

Have you checked what the mySQL thread are doing, using mySQL Administrator for instance ?
Using this tool, you can see if there are ongoing requests and what are their states, like "copying temporary datas", or "sending datas", etc...

Are all the fields you are making a join on indexed ?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12167355
not a solution, just a rewrit of your query:

SELECT DISTINCT Attributes.sku, Attributes.Attribute_Type_Name, Attributes.Enum_Value,
       Pricing.OurPrice
FROM  Attributes
          JOIN SectionProductMap      ON Attributes.sku = SectionProductMap.sku
          JOIN ConsumerProductData ON Attributes.sku = ConsumerProductData.sku
          JOIN Pricing                       ON Attributes.sku = Pricing.PartNumber
WHERE ConsumerProductData.product_type = 'Sub'
    AND ConsumerProductData.master_sku   ='24-QC12PEP'
ORDER BY Attributes.sku, Attributes.Attribute_Type_Name;

when sending commands to MySQL from php the terminating ';' should be omitted

if you have migrated to a unix/linux based server consider case sensitivity in the table names: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/Name_case_sensitivity.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejoan
ID: 12181032
Hey JakobA. That did it! I guess it didn't like the parenthesis. THANKS!
0