[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security permission for local drive in windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need assign full control of hard drive C to Everyone, it is required by our new software implementation. In windows 2000 I could highlight local drive C, go to property and change permissions under the security tub as needed. In windows XP this option is disabled by default. When I go to the property of the local C drive I can see only the sharing tub. How to change security permissions for Everyone? Is there a registry entry that can give access to the security tub? Help….ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:OlgaMaksimovich
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 12157110
Try turing off "Simple File sharing" in XP.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307874

To disable simple file sharing, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click My Computer.
On the Tools menu, click Folder Options, and then click the View tab.
In the Advanced Settings section, clear the Use simple file sharing (Recommended) check box.
Click OK.

Also, when you need to add a group (like the Everyone group) to something in XP, typically you have to click the "Advanced" button, then click Search, and it will make a small list of known users and group's you can pink from. That's a pretty easy way of doing it.
-rich
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12157339
To display the Security tab
Open Folder Options in Control Panel.
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click Appearance and Themes, and then click Folder Options.
On the View tab, under Advanced settings, clear Use simple file sharing [Recommended].

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12157344
ahaha caught again

Open a question, then reply an hour later!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ransoneb
ID: 12161078
Is the volume NTFS?  If not, you won't see a "security" tab.  You will have to convert to ntfs using

convert c: /fs:ntfs

i will require a reboot.  Then you will see a security tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CodeDevWiz
ID: 12163557
Of course, if you don't have NTFS you are running FAT<16 or 32>, C: is already at Everyone:  Full Control.  Otherwise, the Simple File Sharing comments should work for you.
0