[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SystemLog Error Running DCDiag Windows 2003 Server Advanced

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,990 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-19
When running DCDiag I get the following results. Everything is good except for the following. I am wondering how I go about fixing?

         ......................... SERVER1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00009C9
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:41:24
            Event String: The server could not bind to the transport
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:41:29
            Event String: The dynamic deletion of the DNS record
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:41:29
            Event String: The dynamic deletion of the DNS record
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:41:29
            Event String: The dynamic deletion of the DNS record
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:41:29
            Event String: The dynamic deletion of the DNS record
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000168F
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:41:29
            Event String: The dynamic deletion of the DNS record
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC25A001D
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:50:33
            Event String: The time provider NtpClient is configured to
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00004E8A
            Time Generated: 09/26/2004   18:50:36
            Event String: Unable to add the interface
         ......................... SERVER1 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SERVER1 passed test VerifyReferences
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wasteofspace101 earned 500 total points
ID: 12166660
Clearing out the system log in event viewer will remove these errors, as long as they don't keep appearing. If you keep getting these errors, let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Milind00
Milind00 earned 500 total points
ID: 12167800
Clearing event log will not solve the issue which is logged in system event log. You need to check the events logged in System event logs and trouble shoot them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FASTECHS
ID: 12445984
I am awarding points for a good try however none of these answers have fixed my problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UHLS
ID: 14741759
So which is it guys?  

Are these resolved by clearing the system log or not?

Jonathan
0