Solved

How to increase the buffer size of IIS server?

Posted on 2004-09-26
16
3,717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have IIS5.0 server and the sql server returns 6000 records. The problem is buffer over flow. I have to increase the buffer size how to do that?

0
Comment
Question by:ajaypappan
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12156858
Just a few questions -
What's the actual error and where did it come from (asp page, event log, iis logs)?  
Is there an error number associated with the error?

Was error generated by IIS or SQL itself? (You can test by running the query directly against SQL and seeing if the result set is returned successfully - SQL will only return about 8KB maximum data in a resultset).

What connection type are you using from your web page? (OLEDB ODBC)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12156912
Error- Exceeded Buffer Size
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12156946
it came from asp page
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12157223
ok - have you tried running the query through sql query analyser to check that it is successful there?

Take a look at this ms article about how to change MaxClientRequestBuffer in the registry (and also why it was implemented to protect your server): http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260694

Would recommend finding a way to pull your data across in chunks so the query responses aren't so huge.
Another thing to take note of is that if you have response buffering turned on, the browser page will remain blank  until all query results/scripts have finished processing (ie. this has the potential to be a very slow page).

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kmorris1186 earned 100 total points
ID: 12160679
Open IIS (right click on My Computer, click on manage. Expand Services and Applications).  Next, Right click on Internet Information Services and goto Properties.  Cick the check box "Enable Direct Metabase Edit". Next goto Start, Run and type in this "Notepad c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\metabase.xml".  Press Control F (Find) and search for this string "AspBufferingLimit".  The default value is 4194304. (4 mb) change that to 10000000 (10mb or higher depending on your needs. Save the file (control S).  Restart IIS.

Again, you should pull that data some other way as other have suggested, but this will be an imediate fix.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12165360
um... kmorris1186 - solution is good for iis 6 but the metabase is not in xml under iis 5.  See my previous post for editing the same setting under iis 5.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12169058
Sorry, thought you had IIS 6.  Let me see how to change that on IIS 5.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12169077
Try adding this to your code

Response.Buffer = False

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12169150
i am sorry guys i have IIS6.0, i will give u points to both of u
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12169178
i dnt know how to give points to both of u guys alimu and morris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12175753
If you want to change points assignment post a link to this question in community support http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ with a description of what you'd like to do.

Another tip - if you set Response.Buffer = False, your buffer is off and results are displayed as received.  You need to ensure your script timeouts are long enough that your script won't terminate before your resultset finishes displaying.  

Having the buffer turned on keeps the script running until all processing completes, avoiding timeout issues that you would  have to watch for with no buffer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12179967
FYI = this is the error i get when i try to add "Response.Buffer = False" to my code under IIS6.

Response object error 'ASP 0157 : 80004005'
Buffering On
/untitled-1.asp, line 12
Buffering cannot be turned off once it is already turned on.

Does this even still work in IIS6?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12180002
Yes i am getting the same error...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12185721
do you mean in sql (if this is the case you definitely have to change the way you query and split it into chunks - recordsets of less than 1000 rows are more suitable for web delivery).

if you mean same error after increasing buffer - what's the buffer size set to now?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12189685
Yup Iam doing page split
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12196167
ok - good idea
0