?
Solved

about  GLUT, 'glutKeyboardFunc'

Posted on 2004-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
7,099 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello,

i having problem with my spacebar

i need to have the space key toggle the animation on and off.
however, i really can't find any relevant example about this topic.

this is wat i've found
==========================================================
   glutKeyboardFunc( processKeys );
   glutSpecialFunc( processSpecialKeys );


void processKeys(unsigned char key, int x, int y) {

      if (key == 27) // escape key
            exit(0);
}

void processSpecialKeys(int key, int x, int y)
{
      switch(key) {
            case GLUT_KEY_UP :
                  pos_y+=2;
                  break;
            case GLUT_KEY_DOWN:
                  pos_y-=2;
                  break;
            case GLUT_KEY_LEFT:
                  pos_x-=2;
                  break;
            case GLUT_KEY_RIGHT:
                  pos_x+=2;
                  break;
      }
}

==========================================================

can anyeone gimme any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:tom_mk
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bcsonka earned 1500 total points
ID: 12157190
Hi,

In the processKeys function check for (key == 32) to check to see if the spacebar is pressed.  Here's an example . . .

=============================================================================

void processKeys(unsigned char key, int x, int y)
{
     if(key == 27) // escape key
     {
          exit(0);
     }
     else if(key == 32) // spacebar key
     {
          // toggle animation
     }
}

=============================================================================

I hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 12198349
the ASCII code of spacebar is 32.
so u can check o see if the `key' parameter is 32 in an `if' statement.
u can use Sleep function to puase the program

good luck
0