Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Watermark to Images/Prevent copying

Posted on 2004-09-26
15
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to know how to either add a watermark to the images on my site or prevent viewers from copying them.  I would prefer a watermark as if someone copies the art, they can use it as long as the url is in the image, but if that involves too much, I will settle for the prevention of the copy.

If I get an answer for both solutions, an add'l 250 points will be awarded.  (250 for prevention of copying & 250 for watermark details.)

The editors that I have are Photoshop which I can't seem to figure out, but can probably do simple stuff, PhotoDraw (Microsoft's much more user friendly product) & Frontpage.
0
Comment
Question by:jessnjeff
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 200 total points
ID: 12157755
You really cannot prevent copying.  You can make it a little harder from time to time though.

Check out these scripts here: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/index.html - specifically http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/noright.htm and http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/imagebar.htm

The watermark would be a little better.  The watermark is on the image itself.  So when they copy the image, the watermark is copied also.  There are a few different variations of the watermark.  You can view one on Photoshop - Filter - Digimarc. It might be a good thing to read the help file on the watermark

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12158385
Hi,

Read about these products if preventing copying is very important.  I did not try them,  but the description seems promising.

http://www.invisitec.com/product_news.shtml

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hhammash
hhammash earned 200 total points
ID: 12158410
This is how to add watermark to your pictures using Photoshop.

http://www.ephotozine.com/techniques/viewtechnique.cfm?recid=339

Check this post. The asker selected a solution for it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Web_Images/Q_21099117.html#11838359

hhammash
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 12161254
If you can display it then you can't prevent from copying it. Almost all Web server have an option to prevent to download an image directly without viewing in a local page, this is a first aproach, but if you can view the image inside your page, then a Prt-Scr key press is enough to copy the Image and past in any graphics editor.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:j3one
j3one earned 200 total points
ID: 12163492
It is also slightly harder to copy an image if you use it in flash.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:minjosefa
minjosefa earned 200 total points
ID: 12175181
Hi jessnjeff,

There is no escape from a "print screen" image copy.

This code in the body of your html page will make it harder for a rookie:

<body  oncontextmenu="return false">
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 12179744
So how many times do you want to hear it?
You can't prevent people copying your stuff if it's on the web. If you don't like that, don't put it online. Don't print it. Don't let anyone see it in any form.

People copy print pieces too, you know. People copy HANDWRITTEN pieces. They always have, and they always will.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12181010

Flash is a good suggestion

1- Create a new flash file
2- Make the document width and height the same as the picture
3- insert the image
4- Make the whole movie in one frame.  This will make the picture fixed with no movement
5- Insert it in you HTML file.

At least when the user right click the picture he/she will not have the option to Save this Picture As.

If you are very much worried about your pictures being copied, stop worrying,  because they will be.  There are numerous ways to do that.  One of the ways is website copiers.

I'll go with j3one suggestion to create a flash file for the picture.

hhammash
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:minjosefa
ID: 12187773
Flash is also a solution, but my solution is better:

<body  oncontextmenu="return false">

1. You don't need Flash.
2. You don't need to convert all your images to Flash one by one.
3. The level of protection is same.
4. You don't need a Flash plug-in to see the images.

For example this website uses my technique: http://www.curna.com/
Try to right-click on their images.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 12192846
Okay, let me clarify.  I know about print screen, etc.  However, I just want

1) if someone copies my image from the website (using right click, selecting, etc) that they get an image with a watermark

or alternatively
2) they cant right-click or select and c&p
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12193941
Hi,

You need to add watermarks to your pictures using Photoshop,  I gave you a link for teaching how to do that.

I also tried minjosefa's solution,  it was fine.

So you have two options:
1- Follow the link I sent you that shows how to create a watermark for your pictures using photoshop
2- Follow minjosefa's solution

hhammash
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12193958
An additional note,  mijosefa's solution prevent the right click, but if the page is saved as,  the picture will be saved with it.


So, you better watermark your pictures.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12384311
no objection
0