?
Solved

DNS/DHCP error

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I recently used dcpromo to make my DNS server a domain controller (running active directory).   I started getting these errors in my log files and noticed a drop in performance (delay when web browsing sometimes). Things were fine before i made it a domain controller. Ideas?


DHCP error   http://mvpbaseball.cc/dhcp.jpg


DNS error      http://mvpbaseball.cc/dns1.jpg


I have A TON of the DNS errors. Things still work. But you can feel the difference.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12157757
Error-1. Is your DHCP server authorized serve the DHCP client. open DHCP console and authorize your DHCP server

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBH/tip3900/rh3958.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299363&Product=win2000

Error-2  Is your DNS configured to allow Dynamic Updates ? if not, make configure your forward lookup zone to allow dynamic updates. This is required for the DC's to register its services in the DNS.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;259277
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12160731
It says "To resolve this problem on a DHCP server that does not have RIS installed"

What is RIS?

What is the point of the DC to register its sevices in the DNS (by the way, they are the same machine.) Just curious.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12161127
I agree with ikm7176 on the first error.  Simply authorize the DHCP server.  The second error could have several solutios depending on the exact problem.  Check out this site:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=5774&eventno=353&source=NETLOGON&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12165308
ok that fixed dhcp.  what about dns?  thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12166792
copied from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;259277

A common cause for these errors is that a domain controller references itself as a primary DNS server in its TCP/IP properties. When the domain controller starts in this configuration, the Netlogon service may start before the DNS service starts. Because the Netlogon service must register records in DNS and the DNS service is not yet available, errors may occur. In this situation, you can safely ignore the errors because the Netlogon service will again try to register the records in approximately five minutes, at which time it will be successful. However, there are two ways to avoid the errors in this scenario:

-Make sure that domain controllers do not reference themselves as a primary DNS server in their TCP/IP properties.

-Configure the Netlogon service to depend on the DNS service. This will cause the Netlogon service to start after the DNS service starts. To do this, run REGEDT32, and go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon

In the right pane, double-click the value DependOnService and add DNS to the next available blank line. Click OK and exit Registry Editor. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

KB193888 How to Delay Loading of Specific Services

0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12168874
Is my DC supposed to register itself as the primary DNS server?  Because in all reality, it IS the DNS server as well. Dont know if that makes a difference or not.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12174411
Ok, I did the DHCP registry edit. And it's still giving me the error.  I do not have a RIS server (whatever that is). So I just added added "disableroguedetection" and set it to 1.


DNS I edited the registry and added netlogon to depend on DNS. I'm still getting errors.
ideas?
Thanks fellas
0