?
Solved

Connection

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi Experts,

I have error message : (same code and web.conf are used within other pages and works fine.)

The ConnectionString property has not been initialized


Code is :

SqlConnection sqlConnect = new System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection();
sqlConnect .ConnectionString = (string)Application["ConnectString"];
sqlConnect .Open();

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 12157624
Are you sure you're retrieving the right data? You can test it by copying and pasting the hard-coded connection string in. Obviously don't use this in the final product, but it will be OK for testing. If it works then your problem is with Application["ConnectString"] and if it doesn't then it's a problem with your connection string.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 12158021
If you get that excaption, then surelly
 
sqlConnect .ConnectionString = null;

which means

(string)Application["ConnectString"] = null;

The problem may be with your config file, or something related with that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12158301
AS Chester_M_Ragel pointed out Application["ConnectString"] = null.  U can test by harcoding the connection string in the program. If it works fine, then u can be sure the problem is with the config file.

The config file should be present in the calling assembly's project output folder, this can either be \bin or \bin\Debug according to the settings
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
seazium earned 2000 total points
ID: 12158940
hi fpoyavo  ..,
this article will help u to sort out ur prob  ..,
check it and me available her for ur help  ... ,,

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon/html/vbtbstroubleshootingdataaccessinvisualstudionet.asp

--dZelters..
0