?
Solved

How to work with metacode?

Posted on 2004-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

pls can u tell the any complete articles/info for METACODE and how to use it?

thanx in advance
Laks.R
0
Comment
Question by:laks_win
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wack_izzy
ID: 12157360
I'm not to sure what type of METACODE your talking about, i've thinking web based, if so this link should help to give you a better understanding of what it is and how to use it: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_meta.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:laks_win
ID: 12157651
thanx for ur sugg.

Sorry Mr.Izzy, i am not asking abt META tag related. This one is related to printing. Yes, the definition is, " Metacode is a language that describes text & graphics and is understood by many Xerox printers". I found one article related to this http://graemef.com/?q=node/view/350
, but i need more than that if any.

thank u

regards
Laks.R

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 300 total points
ID: 12163650
Companies utilizing Metacode:

www.solimarsystems.com/Case_Studies.php
www.apwi.com/djde_format_metacode.htm 
www.printers.ibm.com/internet/ wwsites.nsf/vwwebpublished/ipmgrxthome_eu
www.redtitan.com/vipp.htm
www.whitehilltech.com/transform_META_p2.htm
www.elixir.com/Download/PDF/ElixirTransforSuite.PDF
http://www.barrsystems.com/product/printsuite.asp

Articles referencing Metacode:

biz.yahoo.com/iw/040825/071779.html
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m3254/is_6_230/ai_98787474
members.whattheythink.com/ allsearch/article.cfm?id=17317
www.crawfordtech.com/AFP_to_Metacode_Conversion.htm
www.seyboldreports.com/SRPS/free/0ps23/P2314015.HTM
www.siteexperts.com/tips/legacy/part5.asp
americanprinter.com/press/digital/ printing_controllers_digital_printers/
www.healthmgttech.com/archives/ 0904/0904lasting_impressions.htm
www.datalogics.com/pager-outputmod.asp
www.apwi.com/HostServeWhitePaper.pdf
www.networkmagazineindia.com/200210/tech1.shtml
www.docscience.com/downloads/ autograph-ts/ONATS004-op-ts-usltr.pdf
www.outputlinks.com/content/ bill_mcdaniel/display.cfm?id=995
americanprinter.com/prepress/ other/printing_variabledata_software_update/
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12163660
The urls that don't show up as hyperlinks above, I didn't take out the spacing. But, once you do, the url should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laks_win
ID: 12165490
Wow..wow..thanx Mr.cogitate4u,

After going thru the links, i will close this Qtn.

thankx & regards

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wack_izzy
ID: 12167058
sorry about that, i just realised that if it was to do with the web it would have been in webdev....duh
0