Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is good to learn right now?

Posted on 2004-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I just got layoff this week, I want to know what is good to learn for looking the programming job? Which one is more popular .net or J2EE? And if I want to start to learn J2EE, which one should go first, JSP, Servlet, JMS, RMI, EJB, etc. Thank
0
Comment
Question by:lungwa
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aratani earned 80 total points
ID: 12157321
I would suggest to go for .Net compared to J2EE. I work as an IT Specialist, and I know of many companies switching their AS400 systems to .Net framework.

If you do want to go for J2EE, then it depends on what you like. All the technologies have their advantages. If you like web development, then go for JSP and Servlets. All technologies have their advantages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CodeDevWiz
ID: 12157498
I agree that .NET is a good way to go.  Microsoft will be around for a long time, so going that route is a good bet.
However, I also believe in being prolific, so learning J2EE would be good, as well.  Learn as much as you can about as much as you can.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Daniel_Iankov
ID: 12157936
I also agree that .NET is the better choice. It's quick to learn and easy to use. The trick is that you are bound to Microsoft that way. But if you want to program only in Windows environment - thats the right joice. J2EE is also good but if you want to go mutiplatform, otherwise i see no reason.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 12158354
Yepp, go .NET (nobody got fired for buying microsoft)....J2EE is worth investigating but with a log / steep learning curve and is a relatively big corporate environment....

Also look into Open Source (may be a good idea in your situation as it's free!), PHP / MySQL are great for freelance web development (although not (yet?) a corporate option)...

You need to consider where / who you want to work with, big business or SOHO...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12158871
I would FIRST assess what skills you have, before learning new ones.  Nobody is going to hire you just because you have read a book on .Net.  You have to be able to sell yourself to the employer so that he believes that the skills you HAVE will allow you to easily pick up the new technology.  I recommend the following book:
  What Color is Your Parachute (http://www.jobhuntersbible.com/)
It is updated every year and contains alot of advice to help you on your quest.

That said, here is my advice on Java J2EE(I don't know much on .Net).  I agree the learning curve for Java is steep!  It does have the advantage that most of the products you need are open source.  You can get Eclipse for your IDE (http://www.eclipse.org) and apache Tomcat as a web server (http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/).  With these to tools you can create simple JSP web applications and learn the Java language.  Next, I would download JBOSS (http://www.jboss.org/index.html) and start experimenting with EJB's.  This should keep you busy for the next 6-12 months.
0