Solved

Weird network and router behavior

Posted on 2004-09-26
10
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Ok to make it easy this is my setup. RCN Cable in to a Linksys BEFSX41 Router. No VPN's setup. The router controls DHCP and I have a single 2k server running as a PDC with 2 workstations, both XP SP2. Last week I had network problems and the router just started rebooting every 2 minutes. I contacted linksys and after doing a firmware upgrade it seemed fine for a day or two. Since then I have connectivity issues on the network. Now I notice that certain programs when opened on the XP box cause the router to reboot and  I keep getting Event 1000 USERENV with Error 1351 on the machine.pol in the SYSVOL on the server. On my XP Client I keep losing connections to the DC and the shares, then within an hour the connection will restore it self. I've searched without any conclusions to this. I already asked 2 other IT people that I know without help so Im making this a 500 point question. I need this resolved ASAP. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deadhead626
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12160032
A. Do you have both the Router and the Server a DHCP controller running?


Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadhead626
ID: 12160492
No, Router is only DHCP. This all started happening after that one night I was talking about
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12160743
Hmmm...

I checked the WEB and it seems to me that you are not the only one. I have the impression that this router is not built to serve networking environment...

See the few posts:
1. http://reviews.cnet.com/Linksys_BEFSX41_router_with_VPN_endpoint/4852-3319_7-20292080.html?pn=2&ob=0&fb=0
2. http://jimmoy.com/index.php/2002/02/26/linksys-vpn-configuration/

In the meanwhile verify that you truely disabled all features and I'll keep on looking for a propper solution.

Cyber
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12160878
Sounds almost like a physical connection problem, check all cables I have had simiar issues with linksys equipment as well.  I checked and replaced cables, NIC's and switched ports on inbound switch to no avail (still had spuratic problems).  I simply replaced the linksys equipment with comparable netgear equipment and that seemed to solve the problem.

I might also make a couple other suggestions:

-Move the DHCP services to the 2000 server (it handles DHCP a little better)
-Configure DNS on the server to do the appropriate forwarding to external sites

This will minimize the amount of work that the cable-router will have to do.  Then your internal network will work fine as long as the hub/switch portion of your cable-router is fine.  The cable-router will only be in charge of the WAN interface.  Servers handle those types of processes better.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadhead626
ID: 12160973
I will look into these sites Cyber, but I've had the router for a good year now without a single problem. I've replaced all the cables within 2 months ago. Im going to bring home the spare Netgear FVS318 we have here and try that for a day to see if its a hardware issue with the router or software or both. Thanks for the continued help.

Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:deadhead626
ID: 12170163
ok well it got worse... I changed the router last night and it solved the problem of random reboots, but the connectivity problem of the network is still there. I diaged DNS, DHCP, TCP last night and everything looked fine. Re created the zones, nothing worked. I got to the point of checking AD. ok Problem.. It seems AD got complelty wacked, can't get into Policy's, users and computers... Well I DCPROMO and removed AD. Now all the events stopped. I can see the workstation in the workgroup but when I try to access from network neighborhood it says it can't find it. Same within Command prompt. I can ping it with replies , but if I use a Net use command it comes up error 53. Its the same on the workstation in that respect. I'm at a complete lose here. lol Any help would be appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TylerDurdon
ID: 12172110
Have your tried removing SP2 from the machines?  Did it start doing this after SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadhead626
ID: 12173963
Yes it did start to do it after SP2 but I'm not to sure if that is the problem since i had issues with the server. I'll try tonight and see the outcome of that. I'll let you all know
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lyle-granger earned 500 total points
ID: 12189368
You said that you have one 2K server (used to be runnign AD) and two XP workstations.  I may be getting a bit confused, you are running a domain and not a workgroup...correct?  If you are running a domain then both computers have been added to the domain you may have a corrupt domain account, you could try deleting the current account and re-adding the computers to the domain.  Service pack 2 has caused some problems however not with shares that I am aware of.

Re adding to the domain:
-properties of my computer
-computer name tab
-change or network id wizard
-re-entering domain information including administrative account info

I would still suggest that you run DHCP & DNS from the server.  Servers are designed for this type of application and some of the router/switch combinations do this function however not to well.  

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadhead626
ID: 12190385
Ok well I concluded this one. TCP/IP Filtering was turned on by someone and only had 53 and 3389 able to pass. After a long screaming match with the person who put it on the server is acting normal once again. Connectivity is back, and I'm not taking Stress pills anymore. Thank you all for all the help with this problem.
0