Solved

Export / Import outlook express messages to another system

Posted on 2004-09-26
8
13,260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a XP (SP 2) desktop that have my outlook express emails and I want to transfer the email messages to my new XP laptop.
The problem is when I do:
1. Export Messages ("This will export messages from outlook express to microsoft outlook or microsoft exchange")
2. Choose profile, default is "Outlook".
3. Export messages ("Select the mail folders you want to export from outlook express")
4. I select all folders.
5. Export messages completes.

I thought the messages are stored in .dbx files, but when I display the details of these files the date / time stamp is not today's date and are old email files.

My question is... where does the "export" write the files?
0
Comment
Question by:rlburris
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12158123
this one sums it all up

title : OLEXP: How to Back Up and Recover Outlook Express Data
source : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;270670

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12159429
May be this method is simpler dealing with DBX files

In your current OE, go to tools --> options --> maintainence --> store folder
and check that path
Close OE
go to that path and copy all files there

Now go your laptop
go inside OE and  do the initial setup of OE and accounts (if you have not already done that)
check the path in the same location
Close OE
go to that path and paste the files that you had copied from your old machine

Start OE and you should see all your emails there .

For address book, you can do do export and import

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12160242
Thanks for the input so far, but can someone answer the original question?

I thought the messages are stored in .dbx files, but when I display the details of these files the date / time stamp is not today's date and are old email files.

My question is... where does the "export" write the files?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12160964
Have you checked that location of those DBX files going to store folder inside OE just to make sure you are checking the correct DBX files.

If you have got emails today then you should be seeing the latest DBX files otherwise it means you are not viewing the correct DBX files
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12163781
Sunray:
I'm not sure what you mean when you say "Have you checked that location of those DBX files going to store folder inside OE..."

Where should the DBX files reside?

When I do a file search of "inbox.dbx" on my "c drive" the only results I get is
"\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Inbox.dbx", but the date stamp is from 9/8/2004 and I have received many emails since then.

So, do the ".dbx" files store all of the currrent emails or are the ".dbx" files created when you do the export messages option?
Because I did the export yesterday and it did not create a new version of the ".dbx" files.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12163826
>> Where should the DBX files reside?

You should the path doing this
In your current OE, go to tools --> options --> maintainence --> store folder

If you see that path there as
\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Inbox.dbx

Then
\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\

is the place you are using to store outlook express files

Generally , i have seen issues storing the OE emails there
Try to store
\Documents and Settings\<your username>\Microsoft\Outlook Express

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlburris
ID: 12164170
Sunray... Thanks!
Changing the Store folder path worked.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12164320
Cool
0