Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to handle dynamic IP connection for VPN

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
  I was wondering whether PPTP(VPN) from microsoft or other PPTP devices can support connection from client/server which uses dynamic internet IP (eg. dial-up, broadband with user name and password, etc.).
0
Comment
Question by:JohnWoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohnWoo
ID: 12157647
If there are.....can I know some of the examples or devices that can do so and how??
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12159124
As long as the server you are connecting to has a static IP it doesn't matter what you are connecting from. That is the whole point of VPN.
If the server that you wish to connect to has a dynamic IP address then you just need to get a Dynamic DNS account, and then use the dns name instead of the IP address to connect.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 200 total points
ID: 12710333
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20699625.html should answer you q and give more insight into what simon has suggested into dynamic dns
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JohnWoo
ID: 13159491
Thanks. This should help me a lot
0