Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HotSpot Virtual Machine Error, Internal Error

Posted on 2004-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm using weblogic5.1(sp13). I got following error. Pls. help..
#
# HotSpot Virtual Machine Error, Internal Error
# Please report this error at
# http://java.sun.com/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi
#
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (1.4.2_04-b05 mixed mode)
#
# Error ID: 43113F32554E54494D45110E4350500308
#
# Problematic Thread: prio=5 tid=0x54632988 nid=0x26cc4 runnable
#
 
Heap at VM Abort:
Heap
 def new generation   total 36352K, used 20484K [0x10010000, 0x12780000, 0x14ed0
000)
  eden space 32320K,  50% used [0x10010000, 0x11021208, 0x11fa0000)
  from space 4032K, 100% used [0x12390000, 0x12780000, 0x12780000)
  to   space 4032K,   0% used [0x11fa0000, 0x11fa0000, 0x12390000)
 tenured generation   total 483968K, used 187364K [0x14ed0000, 0x32770000, 0x500
10000)
   the space 483968K,  38% used [0x14ed0000, 0x205c90e8, 0x205c9200, 0x32770000)
 
 compacting perm gen  total 23552K, used 23526K [0x50010000, 0x51710000, 0x54010
000)
   the space 23552K,  99% used [0x50010000, 0x51709960, 0x51709a00, 0x51710000)
 
D:\weblogic>goto finish
 
D:\weblogic>ENDLOCAL
0
Comment
Question by:prishan
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveyEss earned 500 total points
ID: 12158315
At the end of the error log, it says that you have used 99% of the compacted permanent generation memory.  That is probably why your app is crashing.  Try increasing the amount of memory available for this using the switch below when you start the app server.

-XX:MaxPermSize=xxm
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Webstorm
Webstorm earned 500 total points
ID: 12168275
Hi prishan,

These kind of internal error is not a normal case. This error is generally caused by a bug in a native library / in the JVM. What you can do is :
    - trying to use another VM type than HotSport (if you have one)
    - download a more recent version of the JVM and hope this error is corrected
    - report it to Sun as explained in the message ( http://java.sun.com/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi ).

0