Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Oracle Homes Problem

Posted on 2004-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have setup multiple oracle homes to install different oracle db versions & developer products. When developing applicatoins using vb - oledb, how could I point the connection to refer to the oracle home I want so that the required tns information would be available.
0
Comment
Question by:swtirs
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 240 total points
ID: 12158177
The home that is used will be the one that the tool is installed into.
What you can do is set an environment variable TNS_ADMIN that points to a directory contain a common set of tns files.
All you homes will then use this directory
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jankovsky
Jankovsky earned 240 total points
ID: 12158480
There ase two significant parameters in registry user by third part sw.

(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\ALL_HOMES)

DEFAULT_HOME (name of the default home to be used - probably)
LAST_HOME (number of the home - sometimes)

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:annamalai77
annamalai77 earned 240 total points
ID: 12158904
hi there

u can use the above 2 methods mentioned or create a tnsnames.ora file which will contain all the entries of different databases running in the server. copy this file and put in all of the oracle_home/network/admin folder.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 240 total points
ID: 12158999
part of the connection string is the machine name in the net and either:
1. instance SID and port the listener listens
2. alias in the tnsnames.ora the listener uses when listens.

So you have to investigate which method your fronend uses.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:seazodiac
seazodiac earned 240 total points
ID: 12159029
well,

to find out the current ORACLE_HOME or to switch the default ORACLE_HOME to the one desired:

Go to -->START---->programs----->oracle installation products---->home selector------> Whatever ORACLE_HOME is displayed, it's the default current ORACLE_HOME.  you can  use the dropdown list to change ORACLE_HOME value.


Now you need to put all your existing Oracle database services (TNSNAMES entries ) into one TNSNAMES.ORA file , place this file in the

"%CURRENT_ORACLE_HOME%/network/admin "folder
0