Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Security Hotfix = "Spoolsvc32.exe" a valid registry entry or virus?

Posted on 2004-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an Acer Laptop, running XP Home and notice a Registry Entry that I can't find any information for.
Has anyone seen this in HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Run, and ../RunServices:
       MS Security Hotfix             "Spoolsvr32.exe"
I could not actually find the file on the C: drive.
SPOOLSV.EXE is running in processes.
Is it legit or some form of virus/trojan?
Ad-Aware SE Personal does not flag it, neither does Mcafee VirusScan.


Many thanks.
Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:carrot999
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 375 total points
ID: 12158078
carrot999
MS do not issue hotfixes that operate in this way.
This is almost certainly a trojan of some description.

You have probably unwittingly downloaded something nasty.

This link (largely courtesy of COBOLDinosaur) contains everything you need to know about spyware, scumware, adware, hijacked home pages etc and the tools you need to get rid of them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ke11ie
ID: 12158108
Hi Lisa

I checked my regedit and couldn't find anything called spoolsvr32.exe. The Print process you have called spoolsv.exe is the correct process for the Print Spooler - so that's no problem. If you do a google search for 'spoolsvr' a few sites come up - all in German though (which are all regarding printing and nothing with regards to viruses, etc.) Maybe it is just another name for the Print Spooler? If your computer isn't having any problems (like it's infected by a virus or something) I'd just ignore it!


Kellie
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrot999
ID: 12158125
Thanks Kellie,
Its reassuring to have my suspicions confirmed.  Appreciate your speedy assistance.

Cheers, Lisa
0