Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing data between two Windows Apps - ActiveX or DDE?

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi there,

I am facing a challenge to decide which tech is good for passing data between two windows applications (for Win2k).  - ActiveX automation or DDE?

It would be greatly appreciated if someone gives me an ActiveX (or DDE?) sample/Link to a simple sample to show how the server and client apps are implemented to exchange data.

XWL
0
Comment
Question by:XWL
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 12158356
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12158487
plz have a look at the following link
http://www.funducode.com/comdcom.asp
i hope it'll be of any help
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MartinSGill earned 1000 total points
ID: 12158840
It depends really on what you plan to pass around.

There are 3 basic methods two of which have already been outlined.

1) COM
2) Windows Messages
3) Shared Memory

If you just want to send a trigger to another window, then windows messages are your best bet.
Adv: Nice and easy to implement, but no really data that you can pass.

COM gives you protatbility and expandability. It allows any app to communicate with your application. The disadvantage is the COM in c++ is not that easy, even with ATL, and you'll have a steep learning curve.

Shared memory has teh advantage that it's really fast. The thing you need to be careful of though is parrallel access, so you will need to lock access to it with mutextes, simple critical sections won't work, as the access is by different processes.

Shared memory requires you to reserve enough system memory for the largest piece of data you will ever send (unless you use shard files, but that's very slow) and hence taking up system resources for the whole time your application is running.

COM will also allow you to exchange data between apps over the network, if taht is a possible future scenario then COM is the one to go for.

You must decide exactly what you need to pass and how it needs to be passed to decide which method suits you best.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 12160773
Hi,


Ok if you need to use client server cummunication or so, then use sockets.
Believe me, its really simple , by reading johnnie's windows sockets tutorial,
follow this unique link:

http://www.hal-pc.org/~johnnie2/winsock.html


If you want most of the work done for you then better look for the library libwww at www.w3.org/Library/



Regards.
0