Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NDR only from External addresses in AD - URGENT

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I have imported lots of user accounts in AD, however now everytime you try to send a message, the originator gets this NDR.  Is this because I only have SMTP configured under Email Address, do I need the X.400 as well under Email addresses?  Will this eeliminate the problem below???

Can someone please helkp me as this is a matter of urgency and this is affecting a lot of user accounts??

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: This is a test - DO not reply
      Sent:      27/09/2004 09:51

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Barker, Jane (RAMESYS-NH) on 27/09/2004 09:51
            The format of the e-mail address is incorrect.  Check the address, look up the recipient in the Address Book, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <EXCHANGEVS1.ad.xbas.nhs.uk #5.1.3>


thanks Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:AJAY_MASSON
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12158847
Cause:
This NDR is caused by incorrect address syntax. For example, a contact that was configured in Active Directory with a targetAddress attribute but without an address would result in this error.

Troubleshooting:
Either the recipient address is formatted incorrectly or the categorizer was not able to resolve the recipient properly. The first step in resolving this error is to check the recipient address and resend the message.

Also check the  recipeint policy, it should not be sams as your exchange server name.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
v_alber earned 1500 total points
ID: 12160561
Hi,

   Look if the e-mails addresses contain X.400 address.
   If not go to default recipient policy and verify it has X.400 address.
   If it's not you need to add it, if it does try to rebuild Enterprice and Domain Recipient Update Services.
   It will stamp those users with all e-mail addresses once again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJAY_MASSON
ID: 12238333
Hello,

I have added the X.400 address howeve I get this error message now, not sure how to fix it.

Any chance of helping me?

Subject: Undeliverable:Primary Care Access Survey 8th October 2004

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Primary Care Access Survey 8th October 2004
      Sent:      06/10/2004 12:12

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Vidler, Trevor,(RAMESYS-MH) on 06/10/2004 12:12
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mhexc02.MHPCT.xbas.nhs.uk #5.5.0 smtp;500 _l command unrecognized>

      Lester, Diane,(RAMESYS-MH) on 06/10/2004 12:12
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mhexc02.MHPCT.xbas.nhs.uk #5.5.0 smtp;500 _l command unrecognized>


Is this within my organisation or is this something to do with the external organisation?

For some reason the mails get sent fine, when I send them individual, however they do not go via a distribution list as you get the above NDR's for the certain distribution list.

What may cause this problem?
0