Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Windows Password, no access to local SQL server

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have observed this a few times now and it really is starting to bug me.  I install a local version of SQL Server (Standard Edition).  When I am asked to change my network login password I can no longer access my local install.  I go to start the service and it tells me the service did not start due to a log on failure.  I can't understand.  I then get an error message on the back of this which relates to error 1069.  I have looked at the Microsoft Knowledge bank and this doe snot provde details of a solution.  Can anyone else help.  Much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Philbee
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew_york earned 720 total points
ID: 12158668
The MSSQLServer service runs using the logon credentails that you gave when you installed SQL Server. To update this open up services in control panel (under administrative tools on XP) change the properties of 'MSSQLServer' entry so that the password under the 'Logon' tab is updated with your new password.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12158702
In addition to matthews' comment (which is 100% correct), you should NOT use YOUR personal NT account to run services, ie the M$ SQL Server service. You should consider to create/use a dedicated local or domain account for that purpose, for example name it SQLSERVICEACCOUNT, using a strong password. Note that the account used will need the local "admin" permissions to be able to run without any problems...
Using the above procedure, change the logon properties for the service.
CHeers
0