Solved

Apache 1.3.27 or above versions

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I need Apache 1.3.27 or above version web server for Sun Sparc Solaris.
can anybody help me out..Needed very urgently for testing..

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cneelus
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12158633
Hi cneelus,

http://www.apache.org/dist/httpd/binaries/solaris/

look for these files
 httpd-2.0.43-sparc-sun-solaris2.8.README        08-Oct-2002 09:27  1.9K  HTTP Server project
 httpd-2.0.43-sparc-sun-solaris2.8.tar.gz        08-Oct-2002 09:28   10M  HTTP Server project
 httpd-2.0.43-sparc-sun-solaris2.8.tar.gz.asc    17-Oct-2002 03:53  286   PGP signature
 httpd-2.0.43-sparc-sun-solaris2.8.tar.gz.md5    17-Oct-2002 03:56   82   MD5 hash


Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cneelus
ID: 12158682
Hi Sunnycoder,

I needed even the older versions of it i checked it out on the apache site but was unable to find it out..
One site i was able to find but was unable to download.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 12158691
Which older ones?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cneelus
ID: 12158730
binaries of any 1.3.x versions above 1.3.27 or 1.3.27 itself..
In apache site they have given the 2.0 and above versions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cneelus
ID: 12158761
Its specifically for sun sparc solaris
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 125 total points
ID: 12158953
apache.1.3.19              
apache.1.3.4
http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/packages/solaris/sparc/

apache 1.3.26
http://www.linuks.mine.nu/solaris/

apache 1.3.31
http://www.apache.org/dist/httpd/
You will have to compile the source code for the last one. Also this was the last release in 1.x.x series

You can also download and compile 28 and 29 from
http://archive.apache.org/dist/httpd/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cneelus
ID: 12159257
Hi thanks for the links..

But i needed binaries for the installation as i want it without compiling...
Meantime i downloaded the first 2 links what u gave.. they also needed to be compiled.
I am also searching on net.. to find the versions with binaries..

Thanks for ur effort
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 12159531
Following the "Other files" link under "Apache 1.3.31 is also available" at  http://httpd.apache.org/download.cgi you eventually find your way to http://mirrors.playboy.com/apache/httpd/binaries/solaris/ which seem to be the only available linked from Apache.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cneelus
ID: 12274858
Thanks I downloaded the apache Source code and compiled it..
0