Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any good recording tools for VB apps...

Posted on 2004-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all,
Does anyone know of any good recording tools (freeware) that could be used when testing out VB apps. ie. If you only have the .exe file and want to record your data input actions and rerun these actions at a later time
Any thing appreciated

Regards
SkintPaul
0
Comment
Question by:skintpaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 12159102
Notepad?

i.e. make a "script" of reproduceable steps and their expected outcome in advance of running your test, and then note the actual outcome alongside each step.

:)

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skintpaul
ID: 12159861
Erm,
I'm looking for something a little less manual than that.
Something to record my steps and then replay them
Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 150 total points
ID: 12162326

    Perhaps you can write your own app to remote control the app your testing.


http://www.vbusers.com/code/codeget.asp?ThreadID=379&PostID=1&NumReplies=0

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=340

0