[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Java Servlets be completely replaced by PHP Scripting?

Posted on 2004-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I am planning to develop a Single Sign On solution for my Institution which will be based on PHP. i wanted to know if it is possible to replace Java Servlets with PHP Scripting when developing such a solution as most of the SSO solutions available on the Web are based on Java Servlets/J2EE/JSP. Can php do all that Servlets can do? What are the advantages over the other?

Example of Java SSO solution http://www.josso.org
PS: The SSO solution will intergrate (authenticate & authorize) different intranet web applications only and not desktop application.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:e_talis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 12158998
As far as I know, you *may* hit certain problems...  When you write code with Java Servlets, you can access the entire J2EE class libraries.  With PHP, you cannot...

Here are some things I found on the web...

http://www.loudthinking.com/arc/000057.html
http://www.phpbuilder.com/lists/php3-list/199908/0075.php
http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=183394
http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=150955&page=1&pp=25

Don't forget that each of those site probably has a readership from a different side of things, so may well be biased

(I am a Java developer, so you can guess which side my bias probably exists) ;-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12182543
Yes.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12182750
>  Yes.

Really?  All of it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_talis
ID: 12191387
Most sites say that Java is good for business web apps because one can easily integrate with already existing systems.
I am still not sure which path to take but most SSOs have been done in Java ... maybe I should head that way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12296695
why the C grade?  Seems a little low...  If I really helped that little, maybe you should have asked for this question to be deleted...
 
From the help pages:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
---------------
# C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
---------------

Anyway...good luck with it...

Tim
0