Solved

Open Ports in PIX 501 through PDM not command Line

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
I have a PIX connected to ADSL Router Which is connected to MY ISP i use dynamic IP On my ADSL.

I wan to open ports 5500 & 9830 for inbound and outbound traffic both.

Please advise how is it possible through PDM.

I am very new to PIX and i cannot post my PIX configuration now any advise would be highly appreciated.

Thanks
M. Yasar
0
Comment
Question by:mivbinfotech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12159083
Gorgot to mention its PIX 501
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
snoopy13 earned 250 total points
ID: 12167431
Hi,

for outbound traffic you do not have to do anything as by default everything is allowed from inside to a lower securiy interface (outside) so if the connection is initiated from the inside you will be fine. However if you are trying to connect from outside in you have to present the host you are trying to get to on the outside world this is done by a static.

static (insidie,outside) 217.publicIP 10.2.1.1(privateIP) netmask 255.255.255.255 0.0

then you will have an outside access-list
                                                  source IP     destination IP  
access-list outside permit tcp host 62.x.x.x host 217.publicIP eq 5500
access-list outside permit tcp host 62.x.x.x host 217.publicIP eq 9830

apply the access-lits to the outside interface
access-group outiside in interface outside




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:parbul
ID: 12210549
Four outbound traffic not exist a problem, the default is permit all outbound traffic

For inbound traffic you need 3 steps.

1.- Configure a Static NAT or Port Forwarding in your adsl router
2.- Configure a access-list in the pix firewall when you permit the trafic
3.- Configure a Satic NAt o port forwarding in the pix.

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12210686
how to configure in the router and pix the port forward what do u mean exactly by this please advise.

One more thing i want to voice chat on msn which i am unable to do through PIX.  Please advise what port numbers do i have to allow inbound for MSN Voice chat to work through PIX .

Thanx in advance

Yasar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:parbul
ID: 12212446
Hi.

How configure in the adsl router depend  the vendor and model.   ¿Where you put the login and password of your adsl account?  (in de pix or the adsl router).

Port Forwarding is like a Static Nat  ( match outside ip to inside ip)  but in port forwarding only translated specific ports  and in the static nat  you match all the ports.

In the PDM of pix  the  port forwarding is configured in:

Main -> Configuration -> Translation Rules
Rules -> Add ->  put your internal ip and mask 255.255.255.255,  ->  select static and select Interface -> Select the Redirect port box,  select TCP and put 5500 in both boxs,  
Do the same for the port  9830

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mivbinfotech
ID: 12276432
i opened different port nos though i used ur syntax it helped a lot thanx once agaoin u get the points

0