Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2000 client problem!

Posted on 2004-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i will setup exchange server 2000 on my active directory network.But some clients out of city and some clients have to stay in their workgroup not in my active directory network.Then ,how can i provide those clients and users mail acount and how can they get their email.
0
Comment
Question by:erdemciga
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12159572
You want them to use Outlook, but not be part of the domain?

It's relatively easy - you just set them up with a local username and password that matches their domain username and password. This will grant them access without actually being a part of the domain.

I use this on my laptop - it's not part of my work domain, just a workgroup PC. All my client domains have a u/p that matches mine, so I can go anywhere, plug in, and use network resources without pesky "could not contact a logon server" messages.

You will need to either provide a way they can change their network password if they change their local on, or get them to tell you their new password so you can change it for them.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12159598
Can you provide a VPN client that allows remote users to log onto your domain ?
Otherwise, workgroup users CAN use your Exchange 2003, but will be prompted with username, password and domain each time they try to access it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 750 total points
ID: 12160052

There are a few things you could do.  You could create "contacts" in Users and Computers for these users and have email forwarded to another address.  This will allow those users to have email addresses with your domain, but they can still use their normal email setup.  You could also create full AD accounts for these users and give them POP accounts so that they can configure their outlook express to use it.  Creating full user accounts would be userful if the users are EVER on premises, they would already be setup with accounts.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12160414
If you want the mail to stay on the server you can use the IMAP4 virtual server from Exchange 2000 and the clients will use the imap4 access of Outlook 2000 or better.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12160800
Alternatively, you could just accept a seemingly random comment as an answer....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12160813
right :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12162030
what's random about email forwarding or setting up pop accounts?  I don't want other experts to resent me posting suggestions.  If I come off like an idiot, someone please tell me so I can save myself some embarrasment.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12162281
I meant that I felt that one of the comments in this thread has been randomly accepted, rather than the comment itself being random !!  :)
All comments so far are on the right track - it's just a shame there's no more interaction between the author and experts to encourage a bit more of a debate....
Apologies for any confusion - I've seen a lot of your posts before and they're all top-notch stuff - keep up the good work !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12162730
okay cool.  I really admire yours and crissand's posts, but sometimes get self conscience about my own.  Didn't want to be thought of in a negative way on this site and have no one tell me.  Sometimes I find myself not being specific enough or just spouting out concepts, rather than how-to's.  Trying to fix that.  I know lots of people who have been here alot keep already-prepared paragraphs on certain topics.  Good Idea.

No need to apologize, and it was me who was confused.

Thanks,

adam
0