Solved

Network is slow

Posted on 2004-09-27
19
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I installed a windows 2003 network a while ago for my sister, but the internet and file access has been slow.

We have a P4 2.8 server with 1024 ram etc

We are using Windows 2003

We have a KVM switch so the server and pc3 are sharing monitor, mouse and keyboard.

We use LAN602 software (free 5 user version) for settings up internet, e-mail & sharing settings.

CPU usage on server is about 2% most the time, we did have a 60% issue but that was proxy settings and we sorted it out

We only have 3 pc's and 1 laptop connected at the moment although we plug the laptop in and out so there are only 3 fixed workstations.

We use a 8 port d-link switch to connect all pcs together, a d-link printer server for 1 * laser printer and the kvm switch is d-link.

All 3 pc's were on windows 2000 pro.

The BT boradband is plugged into USB on server and shared from there.

All pcs are slow to login and files open very slow and the internet you can click to open and IE6 will think for up to 2 minutes then suddenly the page I wanted opens often fairly quick or it just operates very slow.

We tried changing to Windows XP pro last night on PC2  and although it took about 5-8 minutes to login, once it was logged in the documents from off the server were loading pretty fast and the Internet seems slightly better but still lagging

We have tried changing the switch for another one and we have checked all cables and swapped cables.  all pcs are within 5 metres of the server.

There is only one thing we have not tried

A ROUTER.  Does anyone else have any ideas or do they agree? and where and what router is best tp buy I am based in the UK near a pc world, maplin, etc and willing to pay for one on the internet.

cheers

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 300 total points
ID: 12159358
Checkout the following link:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268_11-5112303.html

This and any DHCP misconfiguration may be the problem you are experiencing;

Cyber
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cagri
cagri earned 200 total points
ID: 12159381
Why don't you use Microsofts "Internet Connection Sharing" and using a software called Lan 602 ? This kind of setup should easily work Ok. Ops, here is one diagnostic question, does the 2003 Server on which the Internet connection terminated, connects at good speed ? Or all of the systems are slow ?

If all are slow, you should suspect the connection itself, assuming it is ADSL, you might check your ADSL settings, look for the modem log/alerts for possible error/crc rates which might be caused by the problems with your line.

If 2003 working Ok, then this means the problem is being caused by the sharing mechanism, where I strongly suggest Internet Connection Sharing.

Finally if you are going for a modem solution, Linksys products are great as these tools has 4 port ethernet switch as well as a wireless access-point for a price as low as $60. (I can guess UK rates would be a bit higher). A search on Amazon for Linksys Broadband Router will return many results.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cagri
ID: 12159393
Here is the product I was recommending:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00008DOYO/qid=1096288193/ref=sr_8_xs_ap_i1_xgl/026-9244720-4296410

Hope this helps, please feel free to ask any further questions which were unclear.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12162737
Let's do this the right way (IMHO)!

1. Move the connection sharing off of the server and use a router like Linksys as cagri suggested.  The really, really big benefit is that your will have NAT (network address translation) and some firewalling done on the external router.  I am assuming that your Broadband connection also has an Ethernet port.

2. Set up DHCP and DNS on the W2K3 server; disable on the new router

3. XP Pro or Windows 2000 should work just fine.

4. All PCs should joing the domain if they aren't already on it.

5. Perform all necessary steps to asure that you have a secure network: antivirus, spyware removal, backups, etc

Hope this helps.  Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12168049
"All pcs are slow to login and files open very slow"  this means that there is a problem within the network, before you ever attempt to get onto the internet. As netspec says, set up DHCP and DNS on your server, sounds like it might be a name resolution problem. It would help if you could post some of the config from both the server and a client, go to Start, Run, type 'cmd', press enter and type ipconfig /all. Post the output here.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12177894
I will try and post he scripts later winterborn, do i have to copy them word for word or is there a way to copy the command lines.  I also currently have USB broadband box, is this maybe why the internet connection is not consistent?

CHEERS

MAT
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12178037
To enable copy and paste in a command window, click the icon in the top left of the title bar, select properties, tick quickedit mode, OK. Once you run a command, highlight the ouput and press enter. You can then paste the output into IE.

I'd wait to get the internal network working before you think about the internet - quite possibly fixing the first will fix the second.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12182188
Are you running exchange on the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12227471
here is off the server:

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : office-f68dmbr4
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : meriden.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : meriden.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-06-4F-08-AF-C5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.26
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::206:4fff:fe08:afc5%4
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ether
net NIC
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-76-95-DB-BA
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.5
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::20c:76ff:fe95:dbba%5
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

PPP adapter BT Openworld Broadband:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 81.130.126.228
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 213.120.62.100
                                       213.120.62.101

Tunnel adapter 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 51-82-7E-E4
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:5182:7ee4::5182:7ee4
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
                                       2002:836b:213c::836b:213c
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 51-82-7E-E4
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:81.130.126.228%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-0B-1A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.11.26%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%2
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%2
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-0B-05
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.11.5%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>



I HAVE GAINED THIS SCRIPT USING REMOTE ACCESS FROM HOME, CAN I REMOTELY ACCESS ANY OF THE WORKSTATIONS IN THE SAME WAY ?  DO YOU NEED A WORKSTATION SCRIPT?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12227527
IN THE NETWORK CONNECTIONS THEY ARE ALSO SET UP WITH ip ADDRESSES IN tcp/ip but for the broadband its set up to obtain automatically? Perhaps this is right but I thought worth meantioning as the Broadband I have is a variable IP address

mat
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12228969
Have you got a sniffer running on your network, so you can see what packets are going where? If not, I can only recommend that you run something like ethereal. http://www.ethereal.com/
It is free, and if you run it on a machine, you will be able to tell what packets are going where, and how long it takes them. Also, it will show you what is contained in the packets. If you can, go ahead and use it to capture a one or two meg log from each computer (I would say from a hub, but you are on a switched network). You can then either look through them yourself, or email them to me, and I will dig trough them and look to see what is going on. But short of looking through packet logs, you are really just blindly chugging along.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12228994
I forgot to mention, Ethereal will require you to install WinPCap. It is also free, and can be downloaded from the wedsite. It allows your windows computers to look directly at packets...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12229965
Workstation output would be useful as well. A number of questions:

Your server is configured to use 192.168.11.1 as DNS server - what is this address?
Why do you have 2 NICS in your server?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12240155
Traditionally, 192.168.##.1 is the inside interface of your border router. In this case, DNS is being forwarded to his network from his ISP by his router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 12240170
Excuse me, from his cable modem or DSL box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12242363
Read the question, it's a USB connected modem with an IP of 81.130.126.228 - the server NIC's are 192.168.11.26 and .5 so .1 is not on the server. What is it? There is no router on this network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:netspec01
ID: 12280618
Are you still working on this?  Can you close the question?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12369986
ive been on holiday but I will be at the office soon to post some workstation info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 12602567
OK sorry for a very long time of not answering.

However it occured that DHCP settings were wrong and a router was essential

thanks

Mat
0