[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sound Not Working on XP Pro

Posted on 2004-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The sound on my computer does not work consistently. Sometimes after booting it works but stops shortly.
0
Comment
Question by:sseymour33
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 12159653
You will have to give more details, like what sound card are you using, what system did you install it in, and what applications lose the sound.

Check for loose wires and for faulty speakers, too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12163837
Assuming you have Sound-on-Board, try reinstalling the motherboard drivers.  It doesn't matter if they show no errors in the hardware manager.  Sometimes MS uses the wrong ones by mistake (chipset).  If it still doesn't work, go to Google or another search method look for updated drivers.
0