Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File/printer sharing accross different workgroups

Posted on 2004-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to work out how to share files/printers across computer that belong to different workgroups. My girlfriend and I both have laptops from work which we use at home and we want to be able to print from the printer attached to my home PC. The two laptops are obviously on different workgroups and I don't want to mess with those settings as I don't want to break connectivity at work. I can change the workgroup of my home PC to match that of one of the laptops and see the printer/files this way, but only one laptop at a time and obviously it's a pain to keep having to change the network settings. I've been told that it's possible to do this but I can't find an explanation anywhere if how to do it.

Cheers

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:neil9999
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhilving earned 375 total points
ID: 12160897
Quick and dirty explanation. We do this at a remote office where we want to be able to a file server connected to a different domain.

First I will assume you have sharing settings and firewall setting done properly.

Next, assuming you have a user account on the PC that you want to connected simply try to connect by doing Start>Run>\\ip.address.of.pc\ and when asked for username and password change the domain of the user by typing “domainname\username”, such as "workgroup\username_on_pc", and the password for that user. By default windows will “assume” the same domain locally for the user so you can change it right in the username by adding the domain name in front of the user.

Good Luck!
-J
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12163455
Add your exact Username and passwords from both work PC's to your home PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 12164732
Another option is to get a cheap network print server.  Basically that would allow you to do "IP" printing.  As far as file sharing goes, you can always go to Start --> Run & type in \\domain name\computer name (or \\ip address) & see a list of all shared files there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mitulgk
ID: 12167892
Hello,

     Just in addidtion to what jhilving has said after you share your home pc you will find the printer share over there which you can install on your or your girlfriend's laptop just by double clicking the same and then you can enjoy the prints. But once you log off from your laptop your credentials for home pc will be wipped of, so the next time when again you login to your laptop and want to take prints you will have to first access your home pc as explained by jhilving and that's it. You dont need to install the printer everytime but yes it is mandatory to access the pc everytime you login to your laptop at home.

Best of Luck.

Mitul
0