Solved

Managing .pst archives.

Posted on 2004-09-27
6
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

Is there a utility that allows you to manage .pst archives? I would like to combine archives from different machines, and then split them up into conveniently sized files, say of 10MB each, with dates. I would also like a simple viewer that allows me to read the archives without loading them into Outlook everytime I want to dig out an old email.

At the moment it's just confusion!

0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 100 total points
ID: 12159501
there are tools listed here
source : http://www.slipstick.com/addins/housekeeping.htm

but i never used them so it's just a pointer
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 12159709
May be this PST viewer can come handy in your situation
http://www.mailnavigator.com/read_dbx_file.html

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:justdou
justdou earned 100 total points
ID: 12161109
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justdou
ID: 12161138
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12367572
None seem to do what I want. It seems lke the easiest thing to do is simply to archive the pst yourself and make a new one, then view through Outlook.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 12447933
I split the points since there are some good uitiliies listed here. Many thanks.
0