Solved

adding users

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi experts.
I'm trying to add users for  email accounts. After adding the users in the virtusertable file and genericstable, I go to do:

useradd myuser -p userspass

...the user doesn't seem to be added though...at least it won't let me log in.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12159579
You probably haven't created a home directory for the user

mkdir /home/myuser
chown myusrr /home/myuser

or when you create the user
useradd -p userpass -d /home/myuser -m myuser
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12159905
do i need to restart something in order for it to work?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 25 total points
ID: 12159917
Are you aware that when using "-p password" that "password" must be the encrypted copy of the user's password?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 12159928
No,
If it still doesn't work, what is the output of:
grep myuser /etc/passwd

As root
type
su - myuser
does this work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12159973
jlevie,
no. i was not aware of this.  What does this mean?

liddler,
su - myuser works.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 25 total points
ID: 12160082
jlevie's comment means you only really use the -p command when you are copying a user from one machine to another and you copy the encrypted version of the password fro the /etc/passwd or /etc/shadow file
If you aren't doing this
just do:
useradd -d /home/myuser -m myuser
passwd myuser
then enter the password (twice)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 12160112
thanks.


0