Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netscape Navigator clientWidth property

Posted on 2004-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is the Netscape Navigator's equivalent to the dynamic attribute clientWidth used in the Internet Explorer. I hava a table cell which is resized because of nonwrapable text. I need to determine the actual width of the cell displayed on the screen.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:msterjev
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12160104
Check for: innerWidth

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 12160195
Doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12160641
Check for: offsetWidth
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12163262
IE: document.body.clientWidth
NS: window.innerWidth
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 12167070
I'm not talking about window. I want to get the table's cell actual width. I'm using direct DOM (document.getElementsById()) to retrieve particular cell (column). That cell has property width that I can retrieve with the method cell.getAttribute("width"). My question is: is there an attribute that represents the actual width of the cell on the screen (not the declared width in the HTML). In IE this is the read only attribute clientWidth.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 12167378
Did you check for:  cell.offsetWidth

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12168257
Thanks.
0